Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what should i do for a simple possession charge in south carolina

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7077
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

what should i do for a simple possession charge in south carolina if i live in ohio

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
nothing no one has been helpful or responsive or has called back other than telling me a court appearance is required

Submitted: 342 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 342 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Jacustomer,

Yes, a court appearance is required and if you are not there, a warrant will issue for your arrest, and that will be much worse as when you go to SC to address the warrant, they may see to it that you stay in jail so that you won't leave.

The only thing you can do is to contact a South Carolina lawyer and retain him to stand up on your case for you and take care of as much as he can to save you the plane fare of comng back and forth. You may have to come in for the final disposition of your case, but if you're looking for a favorable disposition and not a trial, it is possible that you may only have to come in once.

If you don't know where to start to find an SC criminal lawyer, contact the SC Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They charge around $50 for the referral but that includes a free half hour consultation with the lawyer, that you can have over the telephone.FranL41067.1557131134

Customer replied 342 days and 8 hours ago.

so if i pay the lawyer i do not need to be there for the initail court date and it will atleast by me some time? it is my first offense. The officer never said that i would lose my license but from my research i will. Also having a misdenmenor on my record is not something i would really like to have. If it is my first offense and i were to just pay the ticket would i lose my license? and how long would it take to have that expunged?

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 342 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Correct. Your lawyer should be able to stay a warrant for your first appearance and perhaps even work out some kind of a disposition with the prosecutor. If not, the judge will tell the lawyer when you'll be required to be in court and your lawyer will try to keep those times to a minimum.

I cannot say how likely it would be that he could negotiate something that would keep your record clean. It's not unheard of on a first possessory offense. If you must end up pleading to a misdemeanor, Soutn Carolina will expunge only certain first convictions under certain circumstances. (See link to law). You will have to look and see if your matter would into one of the 7 categories which would make you ineligible. You would appear to be eligible, but you should make it clear to your lawyer that if he cannot keep this off of your record, you want him to at least make sure that the conviction would be expungeable.

You can't pay the ticket as this is a criminal matter. But it is possible that your lawyer ccan negotiate a plea to something that would allow you to keep your driver's license. In any case, you'd want to tell him that keeping your license is important to you if it is at all possible.

Customer replied 342 days and 8 hours ago.

I read that they have a pre trial intervention and first time offenders program. Until this "ticket" i have only had minor traffic violations. This would be the only thing that would show up on my record. The police office said that it was just a ticket and that it would not affect school or anything else. He also did not state that i would lose my license. Which i think it should be illegal. I was never read any rights or anything else or really giving a fair warning as to what my punishment would be. Also how would he know the amount of the ticket on the spot?

Customer replied 342 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
Looking for as much information as possible before i pay a lawyer 2000 dollars and my deadline is tomorrow

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 342 days ago.

Good morning,

While pre-trial internvention or a deferred adjudication is possible for first time possessory offenders, the biggest problem in your case is that you're out of state, and there is a probationary aspect of this which could require your returning for regular appointments and random drug tests.

The court would have to be willing to consent to supervision in Ohio, and Ohio would have to be willing to supervise you. Again, a lawyer would be more easily able to argue for or arrange something like this for you.

Finally, you cannot have it both ways. That is, either you want a plea or you don't. If you pass up pretrial or a deferral at or towards the beginning of your case, you lose out on them generally. If you want the plea, you'll have to waive your rights to any hearings at which you could challenge the search or any other police irregularity. But because you raise it, if you were never interrogated about the incident after you were arrested, then no Miranda warnings are required. The police have no obligation to tell a defendant what his sentence will be. They frequently don't know, as sometimes when a prosecutor goes over the police report, he sees different charges from what the police did, and he will make those changes when he files the paper with the court. Then too, charges are routinely bargained down for purposes of a disposition.

FranL41067.4949856829

 
Tweet

6 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
114 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan