Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A man was sentenced to long prison term solely on probation

 

Customer Question

A man was sentenced to long prison term solely on probation officer's report which angered judge. The report was prepared by someone other than that officer and contained major damning errors. Often the opposite from what was said was reported. Any recourse?

 



Already Tried:
Of course an appeal to overturn conviction and sentence will be filed. We are afraid the original notes will be destroyed and the doctored report will be all that is left.

Submitted: 309 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: has an appeal been filed yet?

Customer replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.

The publicdefender who mismanaged this whole case resulting in conviction of innocent man has promised to file motion for appeal. They are stonewalling efforts to talk to head probation officer. This was either a clerical error, the preparer was not the interviewer, or it was a malicious (very possible in this case) and deliberate. Is there any recourse to an error ridden probation report. The psych exam was very positive, the probation officer recommended unrestricted probation, but the report enraged the judge. there were things in the report that were the polar opposite of what the defendant said in interview.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.

Please clarify: did the defendant have the chance to review the report prior to sentencing?

Customer replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, but no one allowed him to speak. his lawyer did not visit him between conviction and sentencing. He had the report, the public defender had report, but never came to discuss how disasterous it turned out. The judge flew into courtroom on a broomstick and said she was ignoring community support letters, a positive psych exam and sentencing solely on basis of probation report. Defendant not given any chance to speak during sentencing, only victim statements. thanks, I am rushing dog to vet, so may not get back on line right away. I am eager for any advice you can offer.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you. Did the judge's sentence exceed the amount of time that she's allowed to sentence under the law?

Customer replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.

No, it was the maximum for crime, but the man had no Criminal Record and the judge was visibly angry about probation report. Could have been probation, 5 yrs, 8yrs, 10 yrs.

This whole sad case has felt like being railroaded to prison. Must leave for vet now, will reply more later if needed this is in California

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you.

The attorney may want to first file a motion for reconsideration with the sentencing judge.

In that written motion, the attorney can spell out all of the inaccurate statements that were in the report and attorney can also request that the defendant be given an opportunity to address the court before sentence is imposed.

Such a motion give the sentencing judge the chance to fix something before things get bogged down in appeal court world.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 6/6/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days and 1 hours ago.

A follow up, please, I have no more money to offer. Husband sentenced to maximum, 10 years. appeal begun. How can a person maintain innocence and yet show the judge remorse. Of course he has regret, but was unable to please judge with his lack of remorse for something he did not do! probation denied, 69 year old with no criminal record gets 10 y. by angry judge. Help! Optional Information: State/Country relating to question: California Already Tried: We have filed motion to appeal conviction, we are looking for form to file motion to reconsider sentence. this was a wildly sensational case locally, perhaps judge did not want backlash if she granted probation for which he was deemed eligible.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 298 days and 1 hours ago.

What you've described are not compatible concepts.

If he's working on an appeal now, then, as a part of that appeal (which I am assuming is based upon lack of evidence) he will also request an appeal bond -- meaning that he will ask to be released during the course of the appeal.

Remorse, or lack of it, is not considered when ruling on an appeal bond.

 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC