How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been charged with a misdemeanor 1 for picking up a backpack

Resolved Question:

i have been charged with a misdemeanor 1 for picking up a backpack at kings island and taking the 3 dollars out of it before being stopped by officers i was going to turn the bag into lost and found at main gate. i know what i did was wrong i just dont want to go to jail i have three kids and my husband is dead so i dont know what to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
I'm sorry to hear about the situation. For a minor first offense of theft, jail is not typically probably. The prosecutor may even agree to a deal whereby adjudication would be withheld upon the completion of probation and the payment of a fine. When adjudication is withheld, after those things are completed, the charges are dismissed and that may facilitate an expungement later. You will want to retain an attorney to represent you, as your attorney will evaluate any possible defenses and negotiate to try to achieve the most favorable outcome possible. If you cannot afford one, you can ask the court to appoint one for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
are you saying that this will probably not be settled at the first hearing?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Not if you've been charged with a crime. At your first court appearance, you'll be asked to enter a plea (guilty, not guilty, or no contest). It's possible that the prosecutor will pull you aside and offer a deal like the one I described, or something else. However, the prosecutor is not obligated to do so.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i had asked if it was ok for me to approach the prosecutor to ask for a deal or no?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. If you asked that previously, I did not receive your message. I can only see what appears here on this page.
You can try to negotiate with the prosecutor yourself if you wish. However, it would be better to retain an attorney for that purpose, as attorneys are skilled, trained negotiators with a great deal of knowledge about the law, and that can work in your favor with such matters.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
but if i ask for a deal the first hearing i wont have to go back to court again right? i would just like to get this over with. my stomach hurts and i cannot eat. i have never been in trouble before. sorry to bother you
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. It's no bother at all.
If the prosecutor agrees to a deal like that, you'd still have to follow through with probation and pay your fine. However, there wouldn't be additional court appearances.
I understand the stress but it's important to put it in perspective. Realistically, for a minor theft charge, as a first offense, it's highly unlikely that there would be any jail time. You really shouldn't be too stressed and you definitely shouldn't panic. Instead, you should handle the charge responsibly and use this as an opportunity for personal growth. Even so, don't lose sleep over it. Yes, it's a big deal any time you're charged with a crime, but it will likely all work out fine as long as you're responsible with the way you address it.
The last thing you want to do is rush into something without legal counsel. As worried as you are, retaining an attorney would be the best investment you could make. You want to make sure you don't take a bad deal simply to get it over with and you want your attorney to help you with attempting to negotiate a favorable one.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i understand retaining an attorney but like i said i work but have 3 kids my husband passed away and i have bills and bills and house payment. i even go to food pantries to help with my grocery bill because they say i make to much for food stamps because i get social security benefits.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
I understand. If you cannot afford an attorney, you may be entitled to a public defender and you can ask the court to appoint one for you. Alternatively, you may be able to get assistance from a local attorney, as he may work for a reduced rate, accept payments, or accept credit cards.

The following information is way outside the scope of your question. However, I think you might be interested in it. You and your children (if they're under 16) may be entitled to survivor's Social Security Benefits. You can read more about it here: http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10084.html#a0=2
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
do you know where i can go to see if i can get a local attorney at a reduced rate?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
You could try local legal clinics first to see if any assist with criminal matters, though that's usually the realm of public defenders. Aside from that, each attorney's fees are his own matter and each attorney decides what fees he will charge each client. Therefore, the only way to find one who will work with you is to call and ask. You might try the links below.
Lawyers.com: http://www.Lawyers.com
Martindale: http://www.Martindale.com
Local Lawyer Referral Services: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory
Local Legal Clinics: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory.html
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.