How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24990
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son got a ticket in ct for statute 21-a-267(d) and 11-71

Resolved Question:

My son got a ticket in ct for statute 21-a-267(d) and 11-71 section 1. He was caught with a small amt of marijuana in his car with a friend. Both got tickets and now will lose their license for 60 days. When the letter from the DMV states they have been CONVICTED of these statutes, does that mean this is something that will prevent them from getting a particular job? Even though the did not get arrested and did not go to court, is this something that will stay on their license? Do they have to put this down on job applications forever?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

Your son must have paid the fine which is why he got the conviction. Fortunately, however, section 21a-2667(d) is an infraction, which means that it is something less than a crime. Here it is below:

(d) No person shall (1) use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain or conceal, or to ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, less than one-half ounce of a cannabis-type substance, or (2) deliver, possess with intent to deliver or manufacture with intent to deliver drug paraphernalia knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain or conceal, or to ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, less than one-half ounce of a cannabis-type substance. Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall have committed an infraction.
Zoey_ JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you