How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on diversion in Kansas when I was a resident there. I

Resolved Question:

I am on diversion in Kansas when I was a resident there. I am now a resident in North Dakota.

Dui in March in Kansas - plea bargain of a diversion
Dui in May in North Dakota

Will this be caught by the system since it was not a conviction in Kansas and I am no longer a resident
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

Please clarify: under what state driver license(s) did you receive these offenses?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a kansas license when In kansas
and a North dakota license while in north dakota
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

For each instance, was your driver license taken and were you issued a temporary license?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay, I was not convicted in Kansas instead I was reduced and was given a diversion. License was not suspended nor revoked by the state. Once I moved to North Dakota I obtained a North Dakota License. My license was not taking from me when I was hauled in or anything. I have not been to court yet on the current *north dakota* dui charge. I just would like to know if my prior dui *diversion* will be recongnized as a prior conviction if it is not equaivilant to the current charge. Since I was never actually charged with a dui.

Is this better ha ha I know I left a lot of information out
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
What was the Kansas charge reduced to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
diversion just simply not a conviction if i meet certain guidelines....
now kansas will not know of these other charges since i do not plan to return...

how likely is it for them to see it as a prior charge and charge me with my second offense in a new home state
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
North Dakota will only learn about Kansas if you tell them that you used to live in Kansas.

In order to learn about this prior incident, they will have to run a records check in the Kansas database. It is a pain for them to do but they can do it if there's a reason for them to check.

If North Dakota does not know that you never lived in Kansas (or any other state), they won't check any other state databases.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

Let me know,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well I was never truly finished because I was wondering
After a diversion will Kansas check the national database or something
To pursue me as defiant to the contract of diversion
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Kansas will not check a national database.

Rather, Kansas can check the records of an individual state. If they want to know detailed information, they will contact the court that handled the case and review those records.

For example, if Kansas now knows that you live in ND, Kansas can perform a check of the ND criminal records.

I hope this helps to clarify things!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am worth the hassle anyways to expedite since I have no intention on going back
Except to visit family once given the chance in a year from now
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
No, they will not go through the time and expense to extradite. However, your driver license may also get suspended and you won't be able to renew it in Kansas until you take care of things in ND.

I don't want you to be surprised by that possibility.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.