How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26404
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested for my first DUI, I blew a .13 and was help

Resolved Question:

I was arrested for my first DUI, I blew a .13 and was held last night. I need to know the steps I need to take in order to get everything in order. Is hiring a lawyer an absolute necessity? This was my first offense, my record is clean, and I do not think I can afford a lawyer.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

No, a lawyer is not absolutely necessary, but it is highly recommended. A judge is going to likewise recommend that you employ an attorney in order to make sure you are defended and give yourself a chance to defeat the offense because the 3rd conviction is a felony and will send you to the state pen.

Thus, if there's a chance you can find some technicality to beat the offense, it is certainly in your best interest to do so. There are 1000's of little nuances that DUI defense attorneys key in on to defend the case. For instance, if the mouthpiece wasn't changed out between blowing in the intoxilyzer machine, that could cause the results to be incorrect, or if the officer didn't observe you for 15-20 minutes before administering the test, that could be grounds, or if the ticket doesn't bear the officer's signature/name, or if the ticket doesn't provide the date of the court hearing, etc., it could be grounds to throw the ticket out.

The unfortunate thing is that you don't really know what defense may be available until you have an attorney review your case; however, doing so will cost a lot of money to do so.

Thus, it is certainly recommended to hire an attorney, but it is not required.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The officers were all very thorough so I don't believe there is a chance that they could get it reduced. The mouthpieces were changed out, the process was explained in detail. I was observed and recorded, The field sobriety tests were done on a flat, well lit surface. I was cited for inability to stay in lane and lane changes. The tickets were all filled out completely. I don't see how they could possibly get that reduced.
What generally happens if a person pleads guilty?
I know I need to get a hardship license and sign up for DUI classes but they make it so difficult that I don't really know what I need to do.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
There's probably no chance of getting it reduced. With DUI's you are either going to be convicted or have the charges dismissed because of some defect or flaw in the arrest/testing/citation process.

If you don't believe there's a chance at defeating the DUI, it may not be worth spending the money for an attorney only to end up at the same place.

Ultimately, whether or not to hire an attorney is up to you. However, if you don't think the lawyer can help get you out of the DUI, you may want to save your money and just go at it alone.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26404
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.