How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got into an accident whereby the other person was at fault

Customer Question

I got into an accident whereby the other person was at fault and his insurance company gave me $1400 to fix the damages to my car. Fast forward about a year later and the insurance company I had at the time is now liquidating everything and going bankrupt and they sent me a form to fill out in case I was entitled to any monies, so I submitted a claim for that same accident thinking gee, I can make another $1400. This was not honest of course, and I'm willing to call them and tell them that and just cancel it, but is this considered illegal or putting me at risk in some way to have done that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
Yes. By filing a false claim, that could implicate you in insurance fraud and you could potentially be charged with a crime. You may wish to have your attorney review the matter and assist you with withdrawing the claim. If submitted out of confusion or in error, that would not generally be criminal. Therefore, if you wish to withdraw the claim, you definitely want to involve your attorney so that he can help you to avoid making any damaging admissions that might be used against you for criminal charges.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Then this was a mistake on my part. I don't have an attorney. I'll just withdraw the claim.

I have a question regarding another matter. I paid for a 1 month just answer membership. So may I ask you a question about this matter?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. I would still recommend letting your attorney handle the matter to ensure that you don't make any potentially damaging statements or admissions, but it's up to you as to how you want to handle that. With a situation like that, it's better to be cautious.

I'm not able to review your account details, so I can't really tell you anything specific about your count or your subscription plan. Unfortunately, I just don't have access to that information. However, for that, you could email info@justanswer.com.

If you have more follow-ups related to this particular question, you're welcome to ask them here using Reply. If you have separate questions, it's generally necessary to ask them separately but you can request me by asking it here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-t-usa/ or by starting it with "FOR T-USA." It sounds complicated, but I hope that makes sense.

Please remember to rate my answer if you're satisfied. Just let me know if you have any further questions.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well, like I said, I don't have an attorney - I already contacted the office that handles the claims and will just ask to withdraw my claim.

I'll try the link you gave me thanks!
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure! I'm glad that I could provide some valuable information.

Should you decide that you want to retain an attorney, you may find an attorney who will handle the matter very reasonably for you (a few hundred dollars). Of course, that decision is entirely yours but, if you wish to look for one in your area, you could find one on Lawyers.com or Martindale.com.

I look forward to any future question you may want to ask of me. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Attorney at Law
1242 Satisfied Customers
Attorney