How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23417
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend got arrested a week ago in my house for domestic

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend got arrested a week ago in my house for domestic violence. He did not hurt me, but hit his fist against furniture. I recieved automatic protective order. He will have a court date in a month. My question is what can I do meanwhile so he can have the best possible outcome on his court day. Is there a possibility that he can face inpresonment? Is it possible for me to lift the protective order now?
Thank you, Maja
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Is the hearing just on the protective order or is it his arraignment for the criminal charge?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am not sure. He has hearing in Superior court in Meriden. His charge is domestic violence
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.

The decision to prosecute is at the sole discretion of the State. You are the victim here and can certainly contact the prosecutor assigned to the case and advise them of the situation. If he never hit you and only hit the furniture, there should have been no signs/evidence of domestic violence and he should have never been arrested. If the police did this as a precaution, you would want to tell them about it. The success of the case depends on your cooperation, if you fail to appear at trial, the state may not be able to proceed and may need to drop the charges. In addition, if you were to testify at trial or at the protective order hearing, you need to tell the truth about what happened. Without any evidence of abuse nor any testimony from you, they are not likely going to be able to proceed and the charges should be dismissed.

CrimDefense and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions