How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21883
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has a petty theft ( shoplift less than $50.) on his

Resolved Question:

My son has a petty theft ( shoplift less than $50.) on his record. Was about 3 yrs ago & the public defender then said it's only an infraction, not misdemeanor. Now he is enlisting for Airforce & was told he needs to wait for waiver from commanding officer. Is this needed for infraction? and how can he get this off his record so it will not haunt his future. He has not had any law issues since, not even a traffic violation. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

The petty theft is a misdemeanor that can be reduced to an infraction. I suggest he may want to consult with the Public Defender to get help with ascertaining if it was reduced and is reflected in the court records as such.

Yes, the military can always demand a waiver on such matters whether an infraction or misdemeanor as both appear on a background check.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can it be removed from his record was part of my question
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

A misdemeanor can only be expunged if he obtains a Governor's Pardon. That will make him eligible to Petition the Court for Expungement. The same goes for an infraction.

Obtaining a Governor's Pardon takes 1 to 2 years depending on the backlog.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Last question: What is process to get a governor's pardon. Does it require a lawyer or can we file it ourselves as well as petioning the court... Does expungement mean it will be pemanently be off his record and will not show on back ground checks?. Thank you this will be my last question and I will accept answer . Thank you again
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

You can apply for the Pardon via the Governor's Office. Use this information for the application Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN Call the office and request a Pardon/Clemency Application be mailed to you. You can fill it out and submit it. Once it is filed, there will be a waiting period before an investigation will begin. The investigation will entail questioning, friends, neighbors, family and employers about your son and his character. A recommendation will then be made to the Governor as to Pardon or not. It is entirely up to the Governor. There is no Absolute Right to a Pardon.

A Pardon will not guarantee the matter will be expunged. It only means it makes your son eligible to then Petition the Court for removal. If it is granted, then it will be a permanent removal and your son will be able to always honestly answer he has no convictions.

Please let me know, if you have further questions in this regard.

Thank you
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21883
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
Samuel-II

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.