How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How hard is it to fight a 4th degree assault charge in ky had

Resolved Question:

How hard is it to fight a 4th degree assault charge in ky had a fight with the husband mistress she filed charges but lied on the statement which i can prove i can also prove that she had harrassed and threatened me before the fight and days and week after the fight
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

Please clarify: will the alleged victim come to court to testify?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i can prove that she did know about me this incident happened on april 18 2012 the affair just came out nov 2 2011 the first contact that i had with her was in 2010 when i asked her what was my intentions with my husband so she knew all along i have a copy of all facebook messages the two of them exchanged since 2010 . in those messages she states that she knew we were married and living together in 2011

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. However, my question was a bit different. My question is: will she come to court to testify?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes we have had to preliminary hearings she was there at both times and is sticking to her lies

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Have you demanded a jury trial?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well the motion to exchange evidence between counsels has just been filed yesterday i have not been offered a plea deal the answer is not yet about jury trial

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The only way to fight the charges is to demand a jury trial and take it to trial. Are you willing to waive your right to remain silent and testify (and be subject to hostile questioning by the prosecutor)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have no problem waiveing my right to remain silent i am not denying that i fought her and she got the bad end of the fight but i was threatened by her on more than one occasion i had tried to file charges on her for threatening and harrassing me a couple of months before the fight and the state would not pursue i was really to be honest at the end of my rope and that day I lost control

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Then the only way to fight is to take the case to trial and testify in your defense.

Honestly, it will be for the jury to decide who they will believe.

If the prosecutor does not prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury must come back with a not guilty verdict.

It's not an easy journey. There is no guaranteed outcome. You will have to work with your attorney to prepare well for your testimony so that you put on your best effort on the stand so the jury is more likely to believe you over her.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well i have been good so far establishing that she is lying and i have some proof emails voice mail that she has and had been harrasing and threatening me she is still in contact with my husband she calls him he cannot call her ( he does not have her phone number ) I feel that with the evidence that I have I can attack her creditability making her a unreliable and unbelievable witness for the prosecutor
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Very well. Then take it to trial. Take it to the jury.

Best wishes!
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
2766 Satisfied Customers
Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.