How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 15thkid Your Own Question

15thkid
15thkid, Criminal Defense
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience:  Licensed Florida Attorney since 1988. Former law professor.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
15thkid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a letter from FL DEPT FINANCIAL SRVCS PUBLIC

Customer Question

I just received a letter from FL DEPT FINANCIAL SRVCS PUBLIC ASST FRAUD claiming they had just completed a fraud investigation on my case (I had NO knowledge there was any issue) & they are claiming that I missed used my EBT card at a local store that was apparently recently disqualified from being an authorized Foodstamp Retailer by USDA from January 2010 - September 2010 & owe $1,143.99. I can only recall 1 time I have been at this store but do not recall using my EBT card at that time. I do recall during this time frame they are claiming my youngest son was hospitalized, my two son's father stepped in to assist with taking care of my other two kids during the time my youngest son was hospitalized & I did unfortunately allow him to use my EBT card to ensure my other two kids had food. Now, I can not say without certainty that he did not go to that local store in question & use my EBT card but I do know that they DO NOT have me on camera using the card at that store. They sent me an offer for an Administrative Disqualification Hearing Waiver instead of taking my case to an Intentional Program Violation. What would you suggest my options be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  15thkid replied 1 year ago.

15thkid :

I would need to know more about the differences between the two sentences. As far as the fraud case goes, there only needs to be one single instance of you using EBT at store. I would seriously consider the deal.

15thkid :

Just allowing someone else to use your card is fraud.

15thkid :

So the State will argue.

Customer : Oh k that last statement got me. The Waiver of Administrative Disqualification Hearing with a Program Loss states by signing the agreement will waive your right to an Administrative Disqualification Hearing & result in an automatic 12 month EBT program disqualification. Reduction of benefits to the other members of your household group will occur at the rate of 20% for EBT until $1143.99 in EBT stamps have been repaid. I only receive $159 per month in foodstamps now because my 2 sons receive SSI. Then gives me 3 box choices to choose.... (1) I admit the facts & sign the waiver accepting the penalty (2) I do not admit the facts are correct but chose to sign waiver & accept the penalty (3) exercise my right to have an administrative hearing
15thkid :

you can make a counteroffer

15thkid :

6 months instead of 12. best if you could pay it all off and close case out immediately

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.