How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4816
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what happens if they dropped the charges for battery against

Resolved Question:

what happens if they dropped the charges for battery against someone before pretrial?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The DA dropped charges?

Customer:

I filled battery charges against someone now I am having second thoughts about it what happens to that person if I dropped charges against that person before pretrial

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Has the person been arrested?

Customer:

Yes, but that person is already out and they went to court for a rearraignment

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

One thing you need to understand is that you cannot drop charges on your own. Once a person has been charged with a crime, only the DA can drop charges.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You can make your wishes known to the DA, but he/she does not have to follow them.

Customer:

What if this is that person first crime?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That does not mean that the DA will drop charges because the victim asks him/her to. It does, however, mean that the defendant is likely to get probation.

Customer:

What is probation?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Instead of going to jail, the person has to live by certain rules, like no alcohol, take anger management classes, do community service, and pay a fine. As long as the person follows the rules, he does not go to jail.

Customer:

So if they person gets a lawyer most likely that person might get probation?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Most likely, yes.

Customer:

Ok well thanks a lot this help a lot

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I've answered your questions, please click ACCEPT. Good luck.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you