How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Allegedly "keyed" exboyfriends car. The police report specifically

Resolved Question:

Allegedly "keyed" exboyfriend's car. The police report specifically quotes me saying "I keyed his car...and told everyone he is an asshole". Ex boyfriend decided to press charges. He got a quote for $1500 to fix his car and wants me to pay the $1500 claiming that if I do so, the State Attorney (who he has been in contact with) will drop all charges as if nothing ever happened and that the state won't pursue it further. (can I trust that?) The ex boyfriend claims that I will meet with him and the state attorney on the date of my arraignment and take care of the payment that will clear all charges. Does this sound right? I just want this to go away without having to pay this guy an arm and a leg. I do not want the money to serve as an admission of guilt OR give the state cause to pick up the case and charge me with a felony (despite the ex boyfriend backing off and his requested "restitution" paid). Is there a better way to do this? I really do not have the money for a lawyer and have not been assigned a public defender. Does this situation make sense? Is this a common procedure? Should I be concerned about handing over money on the arraignment date with out some sort of legal representation? Could I possibly request that the ex boyfriend go ahead and ask the State Attorney to drop the charges now and we settle this situation between ourselves I have a feeling that he might go for this if it is possible because we are on civil terms. I could even write up a document/contract that we both sign and notarize. Help! I don't know what to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

I would approach this with caution. I am a criminal defense attorney in Florida and I previously worked as a prosecuting attorney. While prosecutors will definitely take the victim's perspective into consideration, they are not obligated to dismiss charges because the victim has requested it or has received restitution.

.

You do have a fairly easy way to check into it though. As you suggested, you can go to the court date and talk to the prosecutor. Without admitting or denying anything, simply ask the prosecutor if paying the full restitution amount would lead to a dismissal, then you will have the answer to your problem.

.

Please let me know if you need clarification on anything.

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The prosecutor is the person that the ex boyfriend has been talking to, correct? (I hate to sound ignorant, but I have never been in any sort of trouble with the law before, and I have a B.A. in art...very far from anything to do with the law) If I go to the court date and the prosecutor says that paying the requested restitution amount will result in a dismissal of charges, do I trust that to be true? Will they provide me with a document of some sort explaining this? I'd hate to pay restitution only to find out that the State is indeed still pursuing the felony charge.
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

Well, I really can't know who the former boyfriend has been speaking with. If his statements are legitimate, then it would make sense that he was speaking with the prosecutor or someone else from the prosecutor's office. And yes, if the prosecutor tells you that he will dismiss the charges, you can believe him. To tell lie to you about the resolution would be unethical.

.

Please let me know if you need clarification on anything.

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
1166 Satisfied Customers
I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor