How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a criminal record for embezzlement from over 30 years

Resolved Question:

I have a criminal record for embezzlement from over 30 years ago. No jail time. I turned myself in, and got probation. Today I live at the other end of the state. Should I hire a lawyer where I live now, or one where the crime took place?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you this evening?

meigs004 :

I have read your facts but if you got probation and served it why are considering hiring an attorney?

Customer:

Getting my criminal record cleared.

meigs004 :

Oh, I see, and you are in North Carolina?

Customer:

Yes

meigs004 :

Do you mind if I do a minute of research on expungement laws and sealing laws in North Carolina?

meigs004 :

Was it a felony embezzlement charge I assume.

Customer:

Yes.

Customer:

I've read the basics, and I qualify for having it removed.

meigs004 :

Great. Expungement or sealing is an issue that is best filed in the county where the conviction and prosecution was held. If you were sentenced in a portion of the state you no longer live in, it is best for you to hire an attorney in that area to file the required papers for expungement and/or sealing of your records.

meigs004 :

If expungement is successful your record will be cleared, but you may need to check to see if it is off the federal databases.

Customer:

What if it isn't taken off the Federal database?

Customer:

Won't it still show up under my SS number?

meigs004 :

The government will always be able to access it, and I am not sure if there is a way to remove it on the federal level.

meigs004 :

However, local searches and databases will not turn up a hit on that charge.

Customer:

Is it worth doing then? In light of the current economic environment, I would like to be able to carry a gun with me to protect my family.

meigs004 :

Yes it is always beneficial, if you qualify, to have it removed. For the reason you stated, as well as future employment opportunities, loans, etc.

Customer:

How about the firearms?

meigs004 :

If the record is expunged, and you have no felonies on your record you should be able to purchase firearms.

Customer:

My crime was not violent, so I was hoping that would be the case.

meigs004 :

Right.

meigs004 :

It would be best to consult an attorney to prepare the paperwork to file for you as this may expedite the process.

meigs004 :

Additionally, he/she will be able to advise you on any additional steps you need to take.

Customer:

Another question: My best friend is the sheriff here in our country, and I understand the county on the other side of the state will be contacting the county I live in now to verify I haven't done any other crimes. Will he see that, or do you know. He has no idea, and he's been my best friend since he was a deputy and a neighbor..

Customer:

... for 20 years.

meigs004 :

Will he see the embezzlement charge?

Customer:

Yes, that is what I want to know. Or, does an entirely different department handle that?

Customer:

He has over 400 people on his staff.

meigs004 :

I imagine someone else on his staff would handle that.

Customer:

I don't want to lose my best friend.

Customer:

That scares me the most.

Customer:

Any suggested attorney to handle this in Charlotte, NC?

meigs004 :

But I can not make that assurance. It is likely that they will be contacting the sheriff's office in the county in which you reside, but I highly doubt with a staff like that, that he personally would be handling it.

meigs004 :

I can not recommend attorney's pursuant to the terms of service of JustAnswer, but I am sure there are plenty of competent expugement attorney's who can handle the matter for you.

meigs004 :

Also, consider experienced criminal defense attorneys', they often know the process very well.

Customer:

What type of attorney do I contact? Criminal?

Customer:

I see you just answered that for me. Thanks.

meigs004 :

Yes, criminal defense attorneys, and/or expungement attorney's who specialize in expungements or sealing.

meigs004 :

You are welcome

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

No, I think I'm good.

meigs004 :

If not, PLEASE click the accept button, and do not forget to leave feedback about your experience.

meigs004 :

Also, bonuses are appreciated and certainly not required.

Customer:

OK, I will now. Thanks.

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Criminal Lawyer
1344 Satisfied Customers
I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.