How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do tax liens show up on criminal background checks done on

Customer Question

Do tax liens show up on criminal background checks done on hospital/medical personnel?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - A tax lien is not a criminal record so tax liens should not show up on a criminal background check however definitely would appear on a credit check. sometimes both types of checks are run so there's no guarantee that the liens might not be discovered. With the availability of information on the internet you never know what might pop up under your name so I can't guarantee that the liens would not be discovered, even though they are not part of a criminal record. Tax liens are also on the public record and can easily be seen on most court websites. So the technical answer to your question is "no" they will not be on a criminal background check but from a practical standpoint they may be discovered in any type of credit or public records check. It always depends on what is being checked.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It is not a credit check just a criminal background check done by a professional agency
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.
As I said, there are never any guarantees what will be checked or reported. It should not show up as any type of criminal record since it is not a crime but neither you nor I have any control over the person issuing the background check and if for some reason they check public records and then report the tax liens then they will be there, even if they are not part of a criminal record. They should not be there but I can't guarantee what someone else will report on a background check.

Related Criminal Law Questions