Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A friend of mine is going to court over DUI charges from feburary,

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 779
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

A friend of mine is going to court over DUI charges from feburary, his defense is going to try to create reasonable doubt by blaming it on me and saying that I fled the seen and was driving his car when the accident occured. I have been given a sopena by him ordering my to testify at the hearing, what can happen to me? and what can i do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I just was told all of this and havent gotten to talk to anyone yet.

Submitted: 358 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied358 days and 10 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

A valid subpoena is technically an order of the court. If you have been subpoenaed to make a personal appearance, you must appear.

Brandon M. :

So assuming the subpoena is valid, you are obligated to appear.

Brandon M. :

But you have to keep in mind that your friend has no authority in this situation. The District Attorney is prosecuting him not you.

Brandon M. :

If the evidence showed that you were driving, you would be the one facing prosecution, not him. The evidence shows that he is guilty and the District Attorney's office knows it. This is about him and his desperation, not you.

Brandon M. :

You will have to appear in court and answer questions under oath.

Brandon M. :

You do not have to answer any questions that might incriminate you. If the question is one that would tend to incriminate you for any crime, regardless of whether you are actually guilty, you can actually object to answering.

Brandon M. :

So I understand your anxiety, but your friend has no power in this situation. He is the one in trouble, not you.

Brandon M. :

The only way you could be in criminal trouble is if there was proof that you were guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. That is his problem, not yours.

Brandon M. :

Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please remember to click accept once you are finished; it does not cost anything extra to click accept, and it is the only way I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 779
Answered: 5/25/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied358 days and 9 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied358 days and 8 hours ago.

If I had been a passenger in the accident would i also be charged for DUI?

 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan