Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra - es

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 690
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

An attorney said I can find in the law library a motion for a re-hearing which is the onlu article that can be quoted to vacate and emergency order of protection.
The librarian had no idea what I was talking about.
Can you tell me which article to quote to motion for a re-hearing and request to vacate this e.o.p.?
thanks

BRIAN

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
law library

Submitted: 332 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 332 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I believe that you are referring to is a Motion for Reconsideration. Said motion requests that an order within a pending matter overall is reconsidered.

However, in this case, a Motion to Reconsider may be denied because when there is an emergency order in place (ex parte), the Court is naturally going to re-visit the matter once all parties are served.

Ergo, it is likely that this emergency order is already pre-set for another hearing as soon as all parties are served, so filing a Motion for Reconsideration would be redundant.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 332 days and 21 hours ago.

You DID NOT ANSWER MY QUESTION AT ALL:

 

an attorney said there is a specific article in domestic abuse litigation. Under an Emergency Order Of protection, if left disputed or undisputed; it will end up on my background report.

 

THe only loophole to get this off my record it to get it vacated.

 

The only way to vacate it is to ask for a re-hearing which asks for a sooner date to go to court than listed on the e.o.p.. My court date is 5-21-12 by the way.

 

MY QUESTION WAS: which specific artical can I quote under vacating an e.o.p. - during the re-hearing.

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 332 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Apologies, here is the actual motion that you seek along with a step by step instruction schedule on filing:

http://www.co.stephenson.il.us/circuitclerk/Forms/Petitioner-Order%20to%20modify%20order%20of%20protection.pdf

The stature on dismissal may be found here, staring at page 5:

http://www.ilcadv.org/dv_law_in_il/idva_booklet_1-2009.pdf

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 332 days and 20 hours ago.

What the heck? Is this company a joke?

 

I said twice that the emergency order of protection is against me.

 

I am asking how to vacate an e.o.p. I aleady told you exactly what that attorney said to do in my appointment.

 

All you had to do is give me the correct thing to say or quote to the judge based on asking for a reason to vacate.

 

YOU so far, have sent me a 73 page booklet, and sent me a form to cancel a order of protection for the person that filed it.

 

I AM THE DEFENDANT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Is there a manager I can speak with - call me at XXX-XXX-XXXX.

 

I paid $125 for this???

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 332 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Please understand that I have sent you a sample motion, which includes the possibility of dismissing an order:

http://www.co.stephenson.il.us/circuitclerk/Forms/Petitioner-Order%20to%20modify%20order%20of%20protection.pdf

It is called "PETITION TO MODIFY OR VACATE ORDER OF PROTECTION." It may be filled out by either party, hence, "Now comes x the Petitioner x Respondent and moves for the following relief..."

The other link was an overall explanation of how protection orders work.

I see that you are not satisfied so I will opt out. your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

My apologies for any inconvenience and Good Luck.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 330 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

5. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

6. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

QUESTION: "Can you tell me which article to quote to motion for a re-hearing and request to vacate this e.o.p.?"

ANSWER: Yes. The specific law to cite is the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, 750 ILCS 60/101 et seq., or even more specifically, 750 ILCS 60/217 thereof. This is the specific article to cite for this purpose. You are absolutely correct in your understanding of how important it is to attack this now rather than seeing it become a part of your history (record). I commend you for being proactive and truly hope all works out for you.

I know this is a lot to take in, so please do not hesitate to write back. After you select "Accept", our conversation need not end. I would be happy to continue our dialog, without further charge, until you are fully satisfied. I promise to check back periodically for any updated posts from you each time I return to this online venue.
Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!
Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 329 days and 2 hours ago.

Ely said I would have someone else contact me right away. Your responce is several days too late.

I am on the way to court now and it is too late to fiel for a re-hearing. Why could't Ely give me the above answer? I wasn't looking for his failed answers or your mickey mouse long letter with the answer all the way at the end of your thesis you wrote to me.

I am disputing your charges on my credit card and will hammer Just Answer on all lines of Social Media if your charges are not refunded at ONCE...

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 329 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello again,


Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

I have opted out (without charge). My fellow expert colleagues are able to view your question and answer in their discretion.

Due to a feature of the computer system (nothing to do with you as a customer), there may be a delay until you see my "official" opt out actually indicated as such.


It was a pleasure interacting with you. I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved.

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]

Customer replied 328 days and 19 hours ago.

your company SUCKS

 
Tweet

10 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC