Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

who do I contact in Las Vegas, NV to complete my court order

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1148
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

who do I contact in Las Vegas, NV to complete my court order to do 24 hours of litter pick up?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Submitted: 335 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 335 days and 12 hours ago.

Why were you ordered to do litter pick up?

Customer replied 335 days and 12 hours ago.

I got a DUI in the state of Tennessee, but moved to Las Vegas for my job. I am currently on telephonic probation and for me to complete unsupervised probation, I must complete 24 hours of litter pick up.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 335 days and 12 hours ago.

Do you have a probation officer assigned to your case in Tennessee? Thank you.

Customer replied 335 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes I have a probation officer assigned to me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 335 days and 12 hours ago.

You should contact the probation officer (PO) prior to commencing anything in Nevada. Part of the PO's job is to help get you successfully through probation. As part of that job, he is responsible for ensuring that you know where and how to get things completed.

.

The PO may very well have contact information that you could use in Nevada. Simply tell the PO that you are working towards completing your conditions of probation in Nevada and need some direction as to how to do so. Specifically, you need to know who to contact to set up the traffic pick up. Ideally, the PO will have such contact information for you.

.

If not, you might simply look up the probation office closest to you. It is quite probable that the local courts require trash pick up from time to time as well. If so, then the local PO will certainly be able to help you get this set up.

.

As a final option, the Tennessee PO may give you some discretion to get this completed. By this I mean that you would simply go out on your own, do some trash pick up, record your hours and then report the hours to your Tennessee PO.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!
.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1148
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC