Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Tennessee is it a crime to "view" child porn?

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1262
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

In Tennessee is it a crime to "view" child porn?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Submitted: 365 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 365 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I appreciate your patience while I researched and typed out your answer.


Yes it is. Under Tennessee Code Section 39-17-1002 (Definitions) "Material" is defnied in part as:


D) Any image transmitted to a computer or other electronic media or video screen, by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method that is capable of further transmission, manipulation, storage or accessing, even if not stored or saved at the time of transmission;

 

Section 39-1003 then provides in part:

 

(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in:

(1) Sexual activity; or

(2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.

(b) A person possessing material that violates subsection (a) may be charged in a separate count for each individual image, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videocassette tape, or other pictorial representation. Where the number of materials possessed is greater than fifty (50), the person may be charged in a single count to enhance the class of offense under subsection (d).

 

 

So. unlike the recent ruling out of New York, you don't even have to download the image or store it on your computer to be charged.

Please remember to rate my service, and if there's anything further you need, you can always REPLY before rating.

Customer replied 365 days and 14 hours ago.

If you suspect someone viewing child porn how does one get the authorities to act on it? (In the state of Tennessee)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 365 days and 14 hours ago.

All you can do is contact the local authorities and report your suspicions. I'm sure they'll want to know why you suspect this individual of looking at child pornography, so be prepared to tell them your reasons - you've found it on the shared desktop, you've come across the websites in their internet history, they've accidentally left it up on the screen for people to see, etc.

The authorities will take a report and then it's up to them to investigate.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1262
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 365 days and 13 hours ago.

Is there a statute of limitations on this Tennessee law? In other words, if it can be proven that a person was viewing child porn back in 2007, can that person be prosecuted?

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 365 days and 13 hours ago.

There is a statute of limitatons. Viewing child pornography is a Class D felony, unless there are 50 or more images viewed, in which case, it can be bumped up to a Class C. However, a Class C or D felony charge must be brought within 4 years of the date of the offense - that is, the date the person last viewed the material.

If this was last in 2007 that you are aware of, the person could not be prosecuted for this, as the statute has run.

 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan