How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 16 year old daughter and her friend were caught shoplifting.

Customer Question

My 16 year old daughter and her friend were caught shoplifting. She was given a misdemeanor citation to appear in Mecklenburg County Court, NC on June 4, 2012. My first questions is 1) should I retain an attorney and; 2) can I have her record expunged after the Court date whether she is given community service and, of course, pay the fine whatever it may be? Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 2 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

To answer your first question, yes you should hire an attorney.


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

There are several reasons:


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

First, an attorney will be able to spot legal or factual issues with the case that may make it difficult or impossible for the state to prove.

Customer:

She has already admitted to it at the store and before the police officer. She was caught red handed.


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Second, if there aren't any issues, an attorney can help negoiate the best deal possible for your daughter. A local attorney likely has relationships with the DA's office and judges that a person coming in off the street may not have.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Even still, the "confession" may not be admissible, depending on the circumstances. I'm not saying there are issues, but I'm just saying that having an attorney review the case is prudent.


 

Customer:

Can you recommend an attorney in my area?


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Unfortunately, the terms of Just Answer do not allow experts to recommend specific lawyers. I can, however, point you to two websites that allow you to search for lawyers by practice area and location. They both also rate lawyers. Check out www.martindale.com and www.lawyers.com.

Customer:

If she is convicted of the misdemeanor, do you know what the consequences are for such charges and can I have it expunged afterward?


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If your daugher is convicted (or, under juvenile law "adjdicated delinquent"), she can get it expunged. You can hire a lawyer to handle her case and get it expunged later. It is best to pay one fee up front, as most lawyers will include it all in one price.


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

A conviction for a misdemeanor are generally relatively small - low fine, community service, and a few months probation - but a theft conviction can have longer effects.


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Theft is considered a "crime of moral turpitude," and many job applications ask about felony convictions and theft convictions (not suprisingly, employers are hesitant to hire people with a history of theft). That is why it is so important to hire a lawyer now so that she can be in the best position to keep a conviction off her record.

Customer:

Even though it will not be a felony conviction but a misdemeanor, will that still count against her for future job opportunities or must it be expunged and if expunged, could she answer no to the question, have you ever been convicted of theft, etc.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, if it is expunged, she can lawfully answer "no."


 

Customer:

Great - thank you for your advice. I will retain an attorney. Thank you very much.


 

Customer:
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.