Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son got arreted 3 days ago and is scheduled to attend court

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7043
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

My son got arreted 3 days ago and is scheduled to attend court on Monday 5/14/12. He is being charged with drunk in public/disorderly, obstruction, and probation violation. He was placed on court probation in 2008-2009 and it was scheduled to expire next month.

Would it be advisable for him to plead guilty or no contest?

This will be his 3rd probation violation in 3yrs. all misdemeanors. Will he be facing jail time?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
online research

Submitted: 345 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 345 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

It is always expected that when a defendant first stands before the judge and is asked how he pleads to the charges at his arraignment, he must say NOT guilty. This is the only plea that keeps all of his rights open. Anything else results in a criminal conviction and,as there would be no plea understanding, he'd be at the mercy of the court.

He should have a lawyer, and can ask for a public defender if he doesn't have one. This case is all going to come down to what probation wants to do with him. If they intend to revoke him, they will recommend a resentencing on the old case, and this new one can be packaged with it. If probation is willing to keep him at libery, on the other hand, this isn't the kind of offense for which a great deal of time would be warranted, even.

Probation is always hard to second guess. Although the offense he is charged with is not a serious one, it is nevertheless a new arrest, and as this is his third violation of probation, he may finally be out of luck. This is right on the edge and can go either way. Maybe it can be worked out with something like house arrest, which is why he must make sure to ask for a lawyer if you cannot assist him in retaining one.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7043
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan