Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I get a DUI felony charge reduced to a misdemeanor.

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1146
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

How can I get a DUI felony charge reduced to a Misdemeanor. 2 DUIs within a five year period; One in Dec. 1988 and One in Apr. 1992.

Submitted: 332 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 332 days and 3 hours ago.

Considering they were both so long ago, are you saying you've already been convicted of them then?

Customer replied 332 days and 3 hours ago.

YES; BUT ISN'T THERE SOMETHING I CAN DO TO HAVE THE Felony STATUS REMOVED OR REDUCED SINCE THERE WASN'T ANY PROPERTY DAMAGED OR PERSONAL INJURIES THAT'S KIND OF TAKING IT TO THE EXTREME TO MAKE IT FELONY

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 332 days and 2 hours ago.

My internet connection is down and I'm responding by phone. I will answer your question once I can get back online. Thank you for your patience.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 331 days and 23 hours ago.

My internet connection is back, thank you for your patience.

.
No, unfortunately that is not legally possible. As I detailed above, the time to dispute a charge or seek to have it dropped or reduced would be while it is still pending. Once you enter a plea or get convicted at trial, the case is then closed. At that point, absent an appeal or some other form of post-conviction relief, the case is done.

.

As to an appeal or post-conviction relief, and again as detailed above, the time to do that ran about twenty years ago. I'm sure this is not what you want to hear, but twenty years later, there is no viable avenue available to you to now have the charge reduced.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!
.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1146
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC