Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend was arrested last night for trespassing at a bar

 

Customer Question

My friend was arrested last night for trespassing at a bar with his friends. When the bouncer found out he told them to stay put, but my friend just ran away. But somehow the cops knew about this and down the street a cop tackled him while he was running away, and the cop twisted his ankle. The cop was already investigating something else so obstruction of justice was added to trespassing and resisting arrest. What should he do? And what is the minimum and maximum sentence? Why would he be charged for resisting arrest if it was only a bouncer that told him to stay put?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 368 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 368 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. When the officer ordered your friend to stop running, did your friend stop running?

Customer replied 368 days and 9 hours ago.

My brother was running away and he thought the bouncer was following him and said stop, not the cops. But when he saw a siren on a cop car that came after he just stopped and followed orders.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 368 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you.

Your brother is charged with obstruction of justice and resisting arrest because the officer told him to stop and your brother didn't stop, he kept running. That's how those charges came about.

Your brother should hire a local criminal defense attorney to represent him in court. Have the attorney get a copy of the police reports, any video, witnesses statements, etc. and meet with the prosecutor to discuss possible plea agreements.

If your brother cannot afford to hire an attorney, when he goes to court, he should ask for a court-appointed attorney to represent him.

At this time, it's not possible to speculate what the possible outcomes will be. That will depend upon what the prosecutor says at the pre-trial meeting with your brother's lawyer. Once his lawyer has met with the prosecutor, the lawyer will explain what the possible options and consequences are. Right now, your brother's case is not at that stage of development to go down that road.

These things have to be taken one step at a time.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer replied 368 days and 8 hours ago.

Wait, what about the min/max sentences?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 368 days and 8 hours ago.

That cannot be calculated at this time because no one knows what charge(s) he will actually be pleading or found guilty to. And, it's possible that his attorney and the prosecutor can negotiate a plea to other charges and/or negotiate a sentence cap.

This is why I earlier said: Right now, your brother's case is not at that stage of development to go down that road. These things have to be taken one step at a time.

A charge is not a conviction. Far from it. At this juncture, anything is possible and everything is up for negotiation between the prosecutor and your brother's lawyer.

I hope this helps to clarify the procedural stage of things.

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
62 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan