Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Scenario: 1. 6/2011 - over 5 month period, >$20k was misappropriated/stolen. 2.

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1216
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Scenario:
1. 6/2011 - over 5 month period, >$20k was misappropriated/stolen.
2. Person was "found out", confessed and immediately started paying the funds back in the form of a lump sum of $5,200 in 12/2011.
3. 12/2011 - Two of the owners, paid the company back the amount Person had taken and a mutally agreed to personal loan repayment agreement was made.
4. A cash payment was made in the form of $300 to one of aforementioned owners in 2/2012.


Can the person still be tried for embezzlement?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Seeing an Employment Law Attorney

Submitted: 340 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 340 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Do you mean can the owners sue the person for a civil judgment?

Customer replied 340 days and 6 hours ago.

Since I really have no idea about the law and have never been involved with anything legal in my life, I don't know how to answer your question.

I guess what I'm asking is, can this person still be taken to court to face criminal charges of Embezzlement? What can they (the company) do?

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 340 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX opt out in favor of a criminal law expert. another expert should be along shortly.

Customer replied 340 days and 6 hours ago.

Do I have to pay another fee?

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 340 days and 6 hours ago.

No, you do not. Because I never provided an answer that was accepted your initial deposit still applies to the question.

Customer replied 340 days and 6 hours ago.

Your service is wonderful. I never really expected an answer back. Thank you very much.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 340 days and 6 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation. As your previous expert has opted out, I can assist you. I answer in Criminal Law, among other legal categories.

The fact that a person who is caught, or admits, to embezzlement voluntarily returns that property or money taken, whether it is immediately given back, or it is paid back in a payment plan----the crime of embezzlement has still occurred and the return of what was taken will not absolutely prevent the criminal prosecution of the act itself.

Now, you make the whole issue a bit more interesting by suggesting that after the fact two of the owners paid the remainder back for the employee and created more of a true loan.

This is a bit like a man having sex with his underage girlfriend, and then before being charged with a crime, marries her. Oftentimes the prosecutor simply is not of the mind to go ahead and prosecute the man. And in this case, given the actions of the owners, so long as they would argue that it was now all okay---the prosecutor might just leave it all be.

However, under the law, the criminal act would still be capable of being charged and prosecuted if the state's attorney desired to do so. There is nothing about the fact situation which would shield the employee from being charged.

I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation, nor was it what I sensed you were hoping to hear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

Would you be kind enough to rate my answer based on the knowledge I have provided to you, and accept that I was obligated to be truthful, even if the answer was not good news for you.


Thanks you,

Doug

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1216
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC