Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is getting text and voice mails, the fooicer could

 

Customer Question

My daughter is getting text and voice mails, the fooicer could not find the number, I did, He calls and nobody answers, The Officer say it could be any body. the Text is things happening in real time, to talking like her boyfriend, the to someone else. One Officer told me to just erase them, thier no good in court, he never even saw them, I hear the boyfriend as connections in the police, he has done this in the past,and I can go on.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Tryed to get PFA, I think we can get on monday from all things happening. The Officer told us not to go to the Gops, he was dealing with the case. He said one time"If he keeps this up I'll arrest him, he talked to the uppers, now he says he ment a different kind of arrest, he served him papers for Harassment. This is not even the meat of it. They say to get the ALU involved.

Submitted: 369 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of the circumstances you've described. Please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with? What information are you seeking from JustAnswer?

Customer replied369 days and 10 hours ago.

One My daughter now 18 had a child with a person 42at the time. We did not press charges trying to keep the peace. After a lot of crazy she finaly left. She turned 18 then a month later child was born. Now he has done this a lot, lot of domestic, the court say they know him,and police gave the case to a newer Officer and has no experance with the Person. He got ahold of him Saturday night with me and my two daughters. Told him no more contact of any kind, you have no leagel right to the child, he advised him to seek leagel assintance. For right now, Do not contact her or the any one else, you have no legal ties to the child at this point, seek legal advise. He had to raise his voice. While we were there, we got more mail from him and friends of the porson. He said then If he keeps it up the Officer whill arrest him. we all heard it no question. It kept up sunday and monday. So monday I went down. the Assint CHief talked to me. He replyed the text are not good for the court, might as well erase them. the will do you no good. there was nothing they can do till the Officer is back on dute, on the weekend. The Assant also said that the Officer had not properly told the Person the not through third parties also. I told the Assintant Chief the I'm belive He did. He replyed the Officer did not do the job right and he and only him could contact the person. I left and thought about it. I went back Tue and another officer repeated the same thing the Officer did not do his jop properly. I left agan, Talked to some and looked on the internet, and thought I was right and someone should be able to contact the person. So the third trip down, wensday. I talked to the Assintant again I asked simply to have some on to call the person and at least that would be done, the no third paties call, since the asst, said the Officer did not do it properly. The asst. kept up with the same story, I said I would like to talk to the chief, I waited about 20 minutes. the Officer Got called in on a court case. He said he was called in for a court case and some one called off. We talked to him on his shift. He said that was not what he said, about the arrest. The Officer said there are different kinds of arrest, and him serveing the papers was what he was talking about. There is a number that has been calling my daughter through all of this, blow job to kill him, and then sounds like the person(boyfriend) is talking about getting together.

The Officer could not look up the number, he tried but nothing came up. I wemt on line to white pages. and got a nome and such. THe Officer tried calling the number no body answers. So he says there is nothing he can do. I'm not seeing the whole picture and not thinkg this is right. I have heard from enough the he might work fo( sorry the only way I can get the ideal is to say snitch) The court admen. said ther should be more than one in the crimanel and I only found one and the DA droped it. and shortly it will be gone. help.. UCLA ?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm sorry but I am not following what you are trying to convey. Is your daughter being threatened with harm?

Customer replied369 days and 8 hours ago.

HE HAS BEEN THROUGH THE SYSTEM, 3 to 4 marriages, dozen girfriends he told me when i finaly meet him the he would never threaten my daughter. know I know why. I think is the officers ahndeling the case ok. do i have to not report any thing but to him. sound right. the ASSt. chief said that is how things are done. THat the unknown number that he can not trace but I can, is this normal. I gave him the persons name and address. He thinks there is nothing to do. They have dectives working down there, I thought with all this going on one of them would take instead of the Street cop. and can unknown phone harassment count as Harassment? we have 33 pages of the comments about 20 precent it to the unknown number.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 8 hours ago.

Has your daughter changed her phone number?

Customer replied369 days and 8 hours ago.

NOt yet, I thought it was good evidance to have for now, yes here shortly getting new plan. please tell me this is not the answere your going to answer? The Cops behaver nad him not finding the number is XXXXX I think and would the ALU or what ever be her best choice? And is the texting not anything to keep?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 8 hours ago.

Your daughter does not know who is doing this, correct?

Customer replied369 days and 7 hours ago.

by the replyes and if you read the 33 pages I think anyone would see what is going on.Im new to this 45 answer and i was hopeing the tell her to get a different no was the answer and the 45. sorry I 'm just worried for my daughter and granddaughter, I has made statments if I get her and such. but the cop do not thinik much of it. I think if he is going to jail grab the kid and run. just a dad think I lived the the place where i was raised. The USA.

ken

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 7 hours ago.

I'm sorry but I don't think you answered my last question. What I asked is: does your daughter know who is sending her these texts and voice mails?

Customer replied369 days and 6 hours ago.

I belive and she belives The person that the phone is regestered lent , sold,was stolen from them. It is being used by the persons assosiates and friends. I belive if leagel and physoligest were to read the texts would aggree that the are being done to harrassment, she has a person come to the hose, ten minutes later Icu and XXX

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you. So, your daughter does not know who is doing this, correct?

Customer replied369 days and 6 hours ago.

no

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you. And thank you very much for your patience.

From the facts that you've described, law enforcement is exercising their discretion to take no action because there has been no threat of physical harm made to your daughter.

The actions you've described are illegal; however, the police have limited financial and manpower resources and they cannot afford to investigate every possible crime -- especially when there is no risk of physical harm and there are no suspects.

Just like when you get pulled over for speeding, the officer can decide to give you a ticket or a verbal warning, an officer can decide to investigate a possible crime or not.

In your situation, the police have decided they are not going to investigate. They can make that choice.

What can your daughter do? She can change her phone number.

If she knew who was doing this, she could go to civil court and have a restraining order issued against the person.

If she doesn't know who's doing this, she can pay a private attorney to file a John/Jane Doe lawsuit, have subpoenas issued and pay private computer people to try to follow the electronic footprints and track down who is doing this. She may not want to do this because it takes a lot of work and would be expensive. Guess what? That's why the police don't want to spend the money out of their budget to investigate. Same reason. Different source of money.

Quite honestly, it's just cheaper and quicker for your daughter to get a new phone number.

I know that this is not what you wanted to hear but you deserve a candid answer. I wish very much that I could offer you an answer that was more favorable to your circumstances, but the law seems to be pretty clear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

I hope you understand.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"
JB Umphrey41041.767002662

Customer replied369 days and 6 hours ago.

thank you I kind of understand.

thank you for your time and ear

I give you a 9.5 out of 10.

enjoy life

ken

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied369 days and 6 hours ago.

You are most welcome. Thank you for the kind words. I hope things get better for your daughter real soon.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan