Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Statutory rape law in California. I began dating a 17 year

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Criminal Defense Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 590
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

Statutory Rape law in California. I began dating a 17 year old. We started having intercourse at 17 and after she turned 18 years old she got pregnant and just had my child three weeks ago. I am 26 years old. she is no disallowing me from seeing my child. If I file for custody visitation..is there a chance that they can file criminal charges against me (statutory rape) bc she was a minor when we started having sex? The family has threatened to call the cops and accuse me. Is this possible?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 334 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 334 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Legally the female could file the charges because statutory Rape charges in CA cover any type of sexual intercourse with a minor under 18. Her parents could not do so now since she is an adult. But the fact that she is 18 now would not void the fact that an illegal act was committed when she was a minor.
.
So the short answer is yes, she could file criminal charges. But if you disputed it, it would boil down to a he said/she said situation and any prosecutor knows this. Unless the prosecutor could come up with additional evidence to prove the crime, he may decline to prosecute for lack of evidence.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" BUTTON, SMILEY FACE, OR STAR RATING NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 590
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: 12 years practicing criminal defense.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC