Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was arrested for OWI and we are wondering if we need

 
Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Thoreau (T-USA)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1242
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
great job. I don't need anything else
Positive
thanks for immediate response.
Positive
The information is really good to know. I just needed to be sure. Thanks for...
Positive
Thank you, Thoreau.
Positive
Guess that answers it.
Positive
I asked an additonal question after reading your answer....Did you get it?
Positive
very informational
Positive
Great communication. Clear and precise. Easy to understand.

Customer Question

My son was arrested for OWI and we are wondering if we need an attorney vs a public defender. He is a student and is basically broke so we need to spend our money wisely. Help!!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Already Tried:
Have started a conversation with an attorney but would like your opinion.

Submitted: 333 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 333 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
Public defenders are real attorneys. They attend the same law schools, take the same bar exams, and are members of the same state bar as private attorneys. The biggest difference in public defenders and private attorneys: time. Public defenders are under-compensated for their work and they have far more clients to represent than do private attorneys. For that reason, retaining a private attorney is generally better, as a private attorney will have more time to dedicate to your son's case. However, public defenders can provide high-quality representation as well and, the quality will depend on the public defender himself and the particular public defender's case load.T-USA41040.8702832986

Customer replied 333 days and 10 hours ago.

The issue is that he was arrested and he was over the limit so if it's pretty much cut and dried why would you hire an attorney vs the public defender. This is what we are struggling with. If you get the same results with an attorney as you would with a public defender than you've just wasted a lot more money. What is your advice? My son blew a .122, there were no accidents, no one was hurt, he passed all the field test. He has juvenile diabetes which can affect his blood sugars and how he acts. He cooperated and had no problems during the arrest. Thoughts?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 333 days and 10 hours ago.

DUI is not cut and dried. It's a common assumption that there's such a thing as a cut and dried legal matter, but legal matters are anything but. They are not black and white. They are gray. I cannot guarantee that your son will have a better outcome with a private attorney. In all honesty, any legal defense is uncertain and, in that, it's an investment that may or may not pay off. However, the private attorney will likely have more time than will a public defender and the private attorney can dedicate that extra time to your son's defense. DUI is highly complex and scientific, so things like diabetes, machine calibration, the reason for the stop, etc. can all be relevant in a DUI defense. It may be possible for his attorney to defeat the charge. It may be possible for his attorney to negotiate a favorable deal with the prosecution (perhaps a plea to a lesser charge). On the other hand, he might not come out much, if any, better. However, for what it's worth, if I was charged with DUI, I'd hire a private DUI defense attorney (attorneys generally avoid representing themselves for a variety of reasons). If I couldn't afford that, I'd request a public defender. Again, many public defenders are good. They simply have too many clients to provide the same level of representation (in most instances). For that reason, my first choice would be private counsel.
T-USA41040.8812303241

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1242
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC