Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend in CA wants to retract the statement that she gave

 

Customer Question

My friend in CA wants to retract the statement that she gave to the police regarding Domestic Violence case and the police has detained him and set his bail to 50 grand which she cant afford. How does she go about getting him released?

Submitted: 342 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: when is the next court date scheduled for?

Customer replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

My friend has spoken to the police who said there is nothing they can do and that her husband will appear in court on Monday. This incident happened 2 hours ago in California state

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you.

First, it's important to understand that the police are right, it's out of their hands at this time.

Second, it's important to understand that it's out of your friend's hands at this time. Your friend does not control the jail keys.

What your friend can do is go to court on Monday, meet with the prosecutor, and express her desire that he be released. At this time, only the prosecutor can dismiss the charges.

Understand, however, that if your friend says that she made false statements to the police, she can be charged with the crime of making a false police report.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the response. No, she did not make a false statement to police. What she had told the police is accurate but was not aware of the consequences and now would like to drop all the charges against her husband. She is new to US and doesn't have any friends to help her out on how she is supposed to go about dropping the charges. So, does she need to hire a lawyer to represent her husband on monday? How will she ensure that she can release him - what are the possible steps that she needs to take (notarized statements etc) to ensure that charges are dropped and he is not indicted?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

She does not need to hire an attorney. He can hire an attorney or ask the court to appoint an attorney to represent him.

When she goes to court on Monday, she needs to check in with the clerk and ask where does she go to meet with the prosecutor. She needs to speak with the prosecutor about her wishes. That's all she needs to do.

Customer replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

Does that ensure that his charge sheet is clean and it does not appear in any of his records? Will she have to pay anything to get the charges dropped or will it be a direct yes/no situation?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

She will not have to pay anything. The prosecutor will listen to her request and say yes/no. The prosecutor has the final say.

I hope this helps to clarify things.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan