Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If you have served your 10 years on the sex offender registery

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1668
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

If you have served your 10 years on the sex offender registery the court ordered and the state police refuse to remove you from the site, who would handle this, where I don't have to shell out thousands of dollars to get this resolved?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Nothing, sheriff is telling state police to get their information corrected and state police are telling sheriff to inform me they determined I have to register for life.

Submitted: 329 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 329 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. If the Court ordered that you should be removed from the site but the authorities have not done so, then ordinarily one would seek redress in Court under post-judgment motions.

However, if you wish to save money and try to work this out without going back to Court (keep in mind you may ask for legal fees if the other side is found not obliging the order), then one would normally address this issue to the Attorney General of the State:

http://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/

...who is ultimately responsible for maintaining the site.

If it is the AG who is refusing to follow the order, then I am afraid going back to Court is your only option, generally speaking.

You may also try to get your representatives involved, but it is unlikely that they will do much in such a case:

http://www.elections.il.gov/districtlocator/districtofficialsearchbyaddress.aspx

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 329 days and 6 hours ago.

Would this be something the ACLU would take on?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 329 days and 6 hours ago.

Maybe. See here:

http://www.aclu-il.org/

Also, I can recommend two more resources. First, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state:

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/illinois.html

Second, call your local law school and ask for the family law clinic. The legal clinic is a free service the school(s) provide to the community. While they are often overbooked, they have openings sometimes. Here is the list for them:

http://www.hg.org/law-schools-illinois.asp

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1668
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC