Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A fomer friend of mine has sent me a cease contact email after

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5551
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

A fomer friend of mine has sent me a cease contact email after several attempts to collect on back rent money he owes me. At the time he and his family were staying at ExtendedStay for the months of November and December of 2011. The first month I gave my consent and signed the ExtendedStay receipt. This was suppose to be a one time occurance and he was suppose to pay me back. The next month without my permission or authorization he charged the following month to my credit card. What are my legal options???? Can I have him arrested?????

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I have tried several times by phone and email to collect the back rent money due me.

Submitted: 349 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 349 days and 4 hours ago.

If you gave consent the first month, the prosecutor would not touch this as a criminal case because they would not be able to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that this was not authorized by you as it would be your word against his. However, your recourse would be to file a civil suit against him to recover the money he owes you. Also, you need to call your credit card company and report it as an unauthorized charge.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 349 days and 4 hours ago.

My Former friend lives off the grid. He has no job and lives off the back of his baby mama. He does odd jobs and some internet sales. All this income is cash and not reported to the IRS. Even if I took him to small claims court and won collecting would be close to impossible. When you live like a lowlife you learn to screw the system. Can I have him arrested on fraud or theft charges by the police. Can i use that threat to try and collect the money?????

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 349 days and 3 hours ago.

Lovely. Yes, you can file a complaint with the police, but I am afraid once they find out you authorized the one month, they will likely not pursue it, but they could. I still suggest contacting the credit card company and reporting that it was a fraudulent and unauthorized charge.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5551
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 349 days and 3 hours ago.

Being that i did authorize the first month loan to him that was never repayed and he fraudulently charged the following months with out my consent what are the legal laws that have been broken in which he can be charged ? Also is there a statute of limitations as far as the time goes???? This was done on December of 2011???

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 349 days and 3 hours ago.

Theoretically it is theft on the second one, the first is a breach of contract civil matter. The statute of limitations is 6 years on breach of contract in NY. It is 1 year to file criminal charges.

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan