Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra - es

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7083
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I received a DAT for a vandalism case in NYC, my court date is in May 21, 2012. This is my first offense and when I was in the detective office gave me a piece of paper to write my statement. Being that i was in camera i wrote "We entered the elevator 14E then we exited the elevator and I was drunk out of my senses and i broke a piece of plastic where i did not recall any of this" would this bite me in my bite, is there any way the charges could be dropped what can happen to me. I am a straight A student never been in trouble and i can't afford to have this on my record.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 373 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied373 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes, your statement can be used against you as long as there were no Miranda violation.

It's unlikely the charges will be dropped, but New York has a procedure called adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (ACD). Basically the judge continues the case for six months, and if you do not get in any trouble and abide by whatever conditions the judge imposes the case is dismissed.

I would suggest that you hire a lawyer prior to your court date if you possibly can. If not, ask the prosecutor for an ACD, if they do not agree plea not guilty. You will get a new court date and that will give you time to hire an attorney.

Customer replied373 days and 11 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied373 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

I'm an NYC lawyer. The previous expert was largely correct. Anything you said to the police will be used against you. However, it's unlikely that you're going to take this case to trial where you would have to worry about your confession.

Characteristically on a first non-violent misdemeanor offense in NYC, you'll be offered a disorderly conduct, which is a violation and not a crime. So it will not give you a criminal record. It will seal itself a year later. With a lawyer, you may be able to get the ACD the previous expert mentioned, though it's not a sure thing. DAs in NYS will not bargain with unrepresented defendants. The possibility of the ACD will likely depend on the amount (in dollars) of damage they say you did.

If you can get one, an ACD is a conditional dismissal. You would not be required to plead guity to anything, though you might have to pay a fine or do some community service. You will also have to refrain from getting rearrested for 6 months. If you do that, it will seal tighter than a drum by itself at the end of 6 months and you could honestly say that you have never been convicted of a criminal offense.

 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan