Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 2007 I had a marijuana possession misdemeanor charge against

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1262
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

In 2007 I had a marijuana possession misdemeanor charge against me that I plead guilty to. Since then I have given up drugs and been clean. I recently was admitted to a nursing program, but then failed the background check due to the misdemeanor. I would like to pursue a career in medical or criminal justice. Is there anything that could be done to clear my record so that the misdemeanor would no longer affect me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Nothing. I googled information and found some information saying that if you pleaded guilty and were convicted that expungment would not be an answer.

Submitted: 370 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 370 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I appreciate your patience while I researched and typed out your answer.


Unfortunately, the information you read was correct. Georgia's expungement law is rather tough, basically allowing removal of records in situations where a charge was dismissed, or a person's records were inaccurate.So, you wouldn't be able to remove the record, unfortunately.

 

However, you could apply for a pardon from the Pardon and Parole Board. You must wait 5 years from completion of your sentence (including any parole/probation) before applying, though there is no application fee, and you don't need a lawyer to do so. While rarely granted, if it is granted, it would go on your record and you could then state that the charge was pardoned.



If you require additional information, press "REPLY" and I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied 370 days and 12 hours ago.

Can you give me a ballpark range time frame on about how long a pardon process would take? Also, I know this is not your area of expertise but do you have a feel of how badly the misdemeaner would impair a career in nursing or criminal justice?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 370 days and 12 hours ago.

According to the Georgia Board of Pardons, the process takes 6-9 months average to process, so it can take awhile.

As for the charge, it's pretty minor as far as crimes go, and it was 5 years ago, so I can't imagine it having that much of an impact. I know lawyers practicing who have the same conviction, and they still got licensed. Maybe a Board of Nursing would take a drug charge more seriously, but it's not a serious drug at all, and again, it's been 5 years, so those things will be taken into consideration as well.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1262
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan