How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  Former prosecutor with 4 years of experience, criminal justice degree
17008935
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about trying to drop a no-contact order? Also,

Resolved Question:

How do I go about trying to drop a no-contact order? Also, im looking for a job and the place this person who has the no-contact order works somewhere where they are hiring. Am i allowed to get a job there? will he get in trouble?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

You would need to obtain specific instructions from the court that issued the no contact order regarding how to request that it be dropped. You may be able to request it by writing a letter to the judge, or, you may have to file a motion to request that it be dropped. You may also have to contact your local prosecutor's (sometimes called D.A.) to initiate the process.

 

Whichever way the dismissal request is initiated, the judge will likely hold a hearing on your request to drop the no contact order. He/she will want to know the reasons why you want it dropped, and if the defendant was required to attend some type of counseling, the judge will want to know whether/if it has been completed.

 

If you get a job where this person works while the no contact order is still in effect, you will likely put him in the potential position of violating the no contact order, even if he did not initiate any contact with you. It would be best for you to refrain from obtaining a job where he works unless/until you can get the no contact order dropped.

 

Hope this helps.

Juliana

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what would be a good reason that a judge would exept?
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.
In my experience, the primary reason that a victim will want to drop a no contact order, and the main reason a judge will grant the request is that she/he is no longer in fear of the other person. Often, this is in the context of a husband/wife or boyfriend/girlfriend situation, and often, the perpetrator has completed some type of counseling, particularly if violent behavior was involved between the parties.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What would be the best timing for me to go about dismiss the charges? Should i wait until he is done with his counceling? Is there anything he can do or say to help get charges dropped? What would be the best thing I could say? And, are judges known to view phone histories in cases like this, or emails. thankyou.

Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.

When he has successfully completed his counseling would likely be the best time, although if he has substantially finished it, that would probably look all right in the eyes of the court.

 

The judge is unlikely to question him about the no contact order. Defendants will almost always say that a no contact order was not necessary in the first place. And, it's certainly in their best interest to have it dropped, so naturally, whatever they would say is going to be biased in their own favor. In other words, a defendant is really not the best person to ask about dropping a no contact order. The victim's opinion and feelings are really the most important considerations for the judge.

 

I can't tell you what to say, because it would be unethical for me to put words in your mouth. You have to explain to the judge in your own words why you want to have the no contact order dropped. If you are honest and sincere about it, the judge will be more inclined to believe you and honor your request than if you were to use someone else's suggestions.

 

I've never seen a judge, on his/her own, review phone or email records. For one thing, a judge would not have access to these sorts of records unless he/she subpoenas them, and a judge is highly unlikely to do this. If one of the parties obtains such records and presents them to the judge as evidence, he/she will review them, but it very likely won't happen on the court's own initiative.

 

Hope this helps.

Juliana

 

 

Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience: Former prosecutor with 4 years of experience, criminal justice degree
Juliana and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok. thankyou so much for your help. :) Very helpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.