Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boyfriend and I were charged with "trepass" (literally how

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 973
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I were charged with "trepass" (literally how its spelled on the summons) for being at a park 20 min. after close in Thornton, Colorado. He said he had to make an amendment to mine and wrote the charge "hours" in the "other" charge but left my bf's the same. He just received an amendment in the mail with the "hours" charge. Is this a lesser charge or the same as trespassing?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
City website, google, ask.com

Submitted: 336 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 336 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

A third degree criminal trespass charge is a petty offense. Colo. Rev. Stat., Section 18-4-503. That should be the statute, because second degree criminal trespass requires an enclosed area. Section 18-4-504.

If you were cited under the County Code, instead, trespassing is punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, up to one year imprisonment, or both. Thornton Code, Section 38-179. Section 46-37 sets the hours for parks. A violation of that section is also punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and up to one year imprisonment. Section 1-8.

For a first offense, you are most likely just looking at a fine, and it's not likely that it would be anywhere $1,000.

Customer replied 336 days and 14 hours ago.

So "hours" is the county code for third degree trespass? The reason we're concerned is because my boyfriend is afraid he won't be able to own a registered gun with a trespassing charge. Will this "hours" charge prevent him from being able to buy a gun?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 336 days and 14 hours ago.

No, "hours" doesn't have anything to do with third degree trespass. I was saying that the initial charge was probably a third degree trespass charge (although it's hard to say without looking at the ticket). The fact that he changed it, though, means that you were probably cited under the Thornton Code, and not the state code.

A trespassing or after hours park violation would not have any bearing on your boyfriend's ability to own a gun. It's a Misdemeanor, and it's not a violent offense.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 973
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC