Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was convicted in TX in 2008 for an incident in 2007

 

Customer Question

My son was convicted in 2008 in TX for an incident in 2007 in which he was pulled over by a police officer who claimed he had more than 2 oz. of marijuana (he had less than 1 oz, but the herb was in a glass vial that the police weighed along with the contents). Against my advice, he pled guilty and paid the fine rather than go on probation for 6 mos. because that would have entailed staying in state for random tests and he already had a job lined up in California. So now he's out there and has been for 3+ years. The problem came up when another company wanted to hire him. He accepted and started on the job, then was informed that they had to terminate due to the conviction for a Class A misdemeanor in Texas. By that time, he could not go back to his old employer and now this has kept him from working at anything approximating his old job for several mos. I was hoping that his case could be sealed so that prospective employers would not be able to see the conviction after 5 years.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Is this true? If not, what can be done. Is California Labor Code section 432.8 relevant to this situation? The incident occurred in Sept 2007 and the conviction a few mos. later.

Submitted: 375 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied375 days and 10 hours ago.


Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

No. That CA section of the code would not be relevant to this matter. Actually, 432.8 refers back to 432.7 which states a CA employer cannot ask about anything that did not result in a conviction.

Samuel-II :

Therefore, what must be done must happen via Texas Courts.

Samuel-II :

Because he pled guilty, he has a conviction on his Texas record.

Samuel-II :

Therefore, he has to have it expunged via Texas courts.

Customer :

As a practical matter, what can be done about a young kid making an incorrect choice such as this. Is he at the mercy of the specific judge that hears the case, or is there a specific course of action that can be pursued? And is expungement the only avenue? Is there not a time lapse in which the conviction no longer appears?

Samuel-II :

How old was he when this happened?

Customer :

He was 21

Samuel-II :

Alright.

Samuel-II :

Well, no. There is no time lapse that a matter automatically disappears

Samuel-II :

And no, he is not at the mercy of the sentencing judge.

Samuel-II :

There is a process he needs to go through.

Samuel-II :

If he had been on probation and did it successfully he could have requested an Order of Non Disclosure

Samuel-II :

However,

Samuel-II :

Since he pled guilty and paid the fine, he now has to Petition the Court for an expungment.

Customer :

When I asked if he was "at the mercy" of the judge, I meant the judge that would hear his appeal now.

Samuel-II :

Actually, no.

Samuel-II :

He will have to apply for a Governor's Pardon before he can even begin the Expungment process

Customer :

As in, is it discretionary of is the court "compelled" to expunge if my son does A - B - C?

Samuel-II :

There are two separate processes

Samuel-II :

The first is at the Executive Level, where he applies for the Pardon/Clemency

Samuel-II :

And the next step is to Petition the Court

Samuel-II :

And no, the court is not "compelled" to issue the expungement

Samuel-II :

The Pardon will not guarantee that the court will expunge the record but it is a necessary step

Samuel-II :

which makes him eligible to Petition the Court

Customer :

Who or what can issue the pardon?

Samuel-II :

Please use this link to read more on the Governor's Pardon/Clemency process

Samuel-II :

And also the forms are available there.

Samuel-II :

Only the governor may issue a Pardon/Clemency but it comes at the recommendation of the Parole Board, even though he was never on Parole. Because they do the "groundwork" for the Governor in this regard

Samuel-II :

So he will get the application

Samuel-II :

He will fill it out, submit it and Wait

Samuel-II :

There is a waiting list of about 18 to 24 months for a Pardon

Samuel-II :

It is not an overnight process. But it is the only way to get the expungement

Samuel-II :

Once he is granted the Pardon/Clemency he will them Petition the Court of Conviction for the record to be expunged and sealed

Samuel-II :

You want to be sure to get the sealing in addition to the Expungement because that is the arrest records, too.

Customer :

Let me approach this another way. How long can prospective employers use this single incident - he has no other record, and this was simple possession - NO violence, NO resisting arrest, NO DUI, NO intent to distributed - as a reason to not hire?

Samuel-II :

There are no laws precluding any employer from inquiring into a criminal history or not hiring someone because of it.

Samuel-II :

Remember, employers can hire and fire At Will as long as it is not discriminatory

Samuel-II :

based on race, religion, gender, disability, etc

Customer :

One reason I am asking you these questions is because of the lawyer we used at the time - who I still communicate with some times - says we need to move the "case" to another court because he thinks another judge may be more agreeable on this subject than the prior one was. The goal is to get the records sealed, but if I'm understanding you correctly, there is no legal basis for the judge doing so unless and until we have the pardon in hand. is this correct, or can a local judge in the district allow the records to be sealed?

Samuel-II :

Ok. Well, it is not up to the Judge. You see, once a pardon is granted, and a Petition filed for the Expungment, then it needs to be served onto the District Attorney

Samuel-II :

Now, the DA can oppose it.

Samuel-II :

But if they agree it should be expunged, there is no reason for a Judge not to agree to it

Samuel-II :

There are certain eligibility criteria to get an expungement

Samuel-II :

Such as

Samuel-II :

No conviction,

Samuel-II :

Probation successfully completed

Samuel-II :

or a Pardon

Samuel-II :

These make one "eligible" for the removal of the record and the sealing of the arrest record

Samuel-II :

Court record conviction and the Arrest record are separate matters also

Samuel-II :

So, if one is arrested and charges are dismissed or not filed, then they are eligible to have the arrest records sealed

Samuel-II :

If they are arrested, charged and convicted, as your son was, then there needs to be a pardon to make him "eligible:

Samuel-II :

"eiligble" to have the expungment and the arrest records sealed

Customer :

So there appears to be no value to "taking it to another court" at this time.

Samuel-II :

That would be correct

Samuel-II :

In my estimation alot of wasted time and money

Samuel-II :

It is not about the judge. And generally the judge who took his plea will not likely be the one who gets the Petition

Samuel-II :

These matters are "circulated" among the judge's. Again, it is up to the District Attorney

Samuel-II :

because they will need to be served. But all this is getting ahead of the game

Samuel-II :

The Pardon is the first step

Customer :

Meanwhile, my son is at the mercy of whatever review process prospective employers choose to utilize in their individual hiring practices . . . if they want to say "Class A misdeanor = no hire", they can. Even though it was for a simple marijuana possession, which is pretty mundane everywhere but Texas.

Samuel-II :

Yes, unfortunately. As can landlords

Samuel-II :

They often times require background checks and do not have to lease to anyone with a criminal record of any kind

Customer :

There are no laws - even in California - that limit the length of time that such a relatively minor transgression can hold that over his head?

Samuel-II :

It would not matter if the Courts in CA handle these matters differently. This is a Texas Conviction.

Samuel-II :

So it needs to be handled via the Texas court system with those procedures

Samuel-II :

There is no fee to apply for the Pardon

Samuel-II :

It is his starting point

Samuel-II :

And once he applies, he can always put on an application that while he has a simple possession of marijuana conviction, he is appling for a pardon

Samuel-II :

to get it expunged

Samuel-II :

Remember on the job application it will ask

Samuel-II :

Have you ever been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony?

Samuel-II :

He can explain - Yes, a simple marijuana possession that I have applied to be Pardoned on

Samuel-II :

Many times, when an employer sees a conviction, they dont even know what it is for

Samuel-II :

It just says Misdemeanor. And they don't care. So if he explains it, before they do the check on his background that may help

Customer :

Thanks for the info. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I feared and needed to know.

Samuel-II :

You're welcome. Now you have the whole scoop and how it works. Once you accept this chat, it will convert to a Q&A format and you can refer to it at your convenience in your question list

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 4057
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan