Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a fourth degree assult when i was 17 years old. i slugged

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1262
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

i have a fourth degree assult when i was 17 years old. i slugged my mother for all the abuse she made me go through for six long and hard years. i was put in juvy and was then put through treatment for depression and PTSD for about ten and a half months. when i was in treatment i missed a court date because they did not contact them to get me to court. i am now 19 years old and am still paying for my crime. there is a warrant for me. i have no car and could not get to court due getting lost on the bus system. they will not give me another chance and want to lock me up. do i turn myself in again and risk my mental health for suicid. my mother ruined me once, will the state ruin me again. i have gone through so much, i think of tring to commit suicid again, just thinking of jail. what should i do. i feel like i am paying my mothers crime because i had no self esteem to stand up for myself. and i still don't want to face my past, with it i have night mares and flash backs of something i wanted to stop.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
i wanted to go to court last week, i gave my self three hours to travel on the bus to get there that should have only taken about one hour. i knew that i easiely get lost, even though i had those two extra hours to get to everet from seattle, i never made it, due to my limitation of bus knowlege. they are sick of me not showing up in court. i want to pay for my crime. but with always getting lost and more lost the harder i try, the more i feel like i am a badder person than i was born to be.

Submitted: 377 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied377 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I appreciate your patience while I researched and typed out your answer.


I can't speak to your mental health, because that is better asked of a mental health professional, psycologist, etc. What I can tell you as a lawyer is that there is no statute of limitations on a warrant. So, if you avoid it, you'll only be running away from it forever. And all it would take is being stopped for something simple like a traffic violation and then running your identification to find out you have a warrant for your arrest. I wouldn't want to live the rest of my life looking over my shoulder, having this cloud hanging over me. I would rather face the issue head on, no matter how bad, deal with it, and know that once I was out, I could move on. But, no one can tell you what to do -you are your own person, and that is a difficult choice you must make for yourself.

 

Have you spoken to a cirminal lawyer in your area, or, if you cannot afford a private lawyer, perhaps the public defender's office? It may be possible to get the warrant lifted and a new court date set, if a judge can be convinced to give you one more chance. No promises, of course, but it's worth looking into.



If you require additional information, press "REPLY" and I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied377 days and 15 hours ago.

ok, the one other question is they will not give me another court date. i have asked several times for new court dates. i was planning to start a job in a different state with horese. my theripst thought i would like a animal job. do you think i can stay out of the radar until sept 11, 2012 when i won't mind being arrested for several days to weeks, take care of the mess i got myself into and go on living. i leave may 28, 2012 and will be gone for 15 weeks. i don't want to run. i don't mind having to pay for my crimes. but i really just want to have my first job with something i am going to love doing. when that intership is done, then and only then will i allow my self to be turned in. what is your adice due to my job for the summer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied377 days and 15 hours ago.

I can't advise you to knowingly break the law or suggest you leave town -no lawyer can obviously. That said, do I think police are actively searching for you? Most likely, no. It's far more likely the only way the warrant would be discovered would be if you were to have an encounter with the police (e.g., through a traffic stop). So, assuming you avoid any run ins, you stand a chance of not having to worry about being arrested.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1262
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan