Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is getting a divorce, he lives with me in another state,

 
Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Thoreau (T-USA)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1242
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
great job. I don't need anything else
Positive
thanks for immediate response.
Positive
The information is really good to know. I just needed to be sure. Thanks for...
Positive
Thank you, Thoreau.
Positive
Guess that answers it.
Positive
I asked an additonal question after reading your answer....Did you get it?
Positive
very informational
Positive
Great communication. Clear and precise. Easy to understand.

Customer Question

My son is getting a divorce, he lives with me in another state, but he goes by his former house to see his children. A neighbor has gone to the courts twice stating harassment but none of it is true. The first case was thrown out but now there is a new case. What can he do to stop this? He doesn't live there and has nothing to do with any of the neighbors. Can anyone make up statements and cause you to loose work time with mandatory court appearances?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
one court date with a lawyer, case was thrown out. just received letter from court for second court date, no lawyer this time.

Submitted: 340 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 340 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
Yes. Unfortunately, anyone can accuse anyone else of anything at any time. However, false accusations are not without consequence. If accusations are clearly false, a victim of false accusations would still need to answer for any charges that result from them. That said, an accused's attorney may be able to appear on his behalf without his presence and, if innocence is obvious, his attorney might even be able to convince the prosecutor to drop charges. That said, he could file a complaint with law enforcement for the false reporting of a crime and the accuser could potentially be charged with a crime. Further, if he successfully defeats the charge, he may have a basis to sue for defamation, malicious prosecution, and/or abuse of process.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1242
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC