How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I press charges against someone who has falsely accused

Resolved Question:

How do I press charges against someone who has falsely accused me of child abuse and sexual assault against my child?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
That can be a tricky matter. Child abuse accusations made through Child Protective Services are generally kept confidential. While this places the accused in a bad position, the policy behind such confidentiality is to ensure that people are not afraid to or dissuaded from reporting suspected child abuse. However, if an accuser can be ascertained, the victim of false accusations may have a basis for a civil suit against the accuser for defamation and/or malicious prosecution or abuse of process. Such suits are complex and legal representation is important for such purposes.
A criminal complaint is also a possibility, as filing false reports is a crime. That said, for the same confidentiality policy would generally apply and, for the same reason, the state may be hesitant to pursue criminal charges against a false accuser unless it's very, very clear that the accusations were known to be false when made. An individual can file a criminal complaint directly with law enforcement officers. That said, when accused of a crime, speaking with law enforcement is dangerous because dangerous admissions can sometimes be made, even if an individual did not commit the alleged crime. Sometimes, seemingly innocent statements of an innocent person can be twisted and used against the person. Therefore, when filing a false reporting complaint, it's important to have one's attorney present to make sure no damaging statements are made.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am in Arizona.
My ex wife accused me of child abuse and sexual assault on my child. CPS reports were disclosed during the trial and no evidence was ever supported to show these were fact based. My ex wife used these claims to gain child custody and when later, moths later, asked about it in court, she said in court "I never said that". Even though the original accusations were made, in court, under oath, months earlier.
I want to press charges against her for making these claims because she clearly made these false claims as motive for child support money. How do i press charges against her? I assume the claims would be under: ARS13-2907.02 and ARS 13-2907.03 What forms do I need to file and what type of attorney would best be able to help with this type of case?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
It's not necessary to retain an attorney to file a criminal complaint. Basically, to file a criminal complaint, all a victim has to do is contact law enforcement. Law enforcement will then take a statement from the victim and forward the matter to the prosecutor. If law enforcement doesn't take the matter seriously, a victim could alternatively contact the prosecutor's office directly and the prosecutor's office may communicate with the victim about the matter.
For a civil suit, a victim may also wish to discuss the matter with an attorney who handles defamation and abuse of process claims, as there may be a basis for a civil suit as well. A victim should also discuss such matters with his family law attorney who assists him with the case as it develops, as it may be possible to get the court to sanction a dishonest parent for contempt and the court may also be willing to award the victim his attorney's fees.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.