Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i live in PA. on feb 9, 2011, I was charged with possession

 
CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefenseNate
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

i live in PA. on feb 9, 2011, I was charged with possession of drug paraphernalia and DUI (Drugs). I was admitted into the ARD program and i completed it successfully. my record is now expunged, and I want to know if i will be able to purchase a firearm now...i was denied purchase before my probation was terminated and my record expunged. i dont want to be flagged by PICS if i try to buy a firearm and get rejected a second time. are my gun rights automatically restored after my record is expunged or do i have to petition to have them restored?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 366 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 366 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

There is nothing else to do. Expungement automatically restores your gun rights from a legal perspective. That being said, the system is not perfect. You may have to wait a few months after the expungement is final before the federal database is updated to reflect your restored eligibility.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan