Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have created a problem for myself. More than likely I will

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1170
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I have created a problem for myself. More than likely I will be charged with Fraud from Unemployment. I started working last of March and didn't report my earnings. My Father was sick and dying and I know that isn't an excuse, but I was trying to save a little cash to buy a vehicle to get back hime to see him before he passed away. He passed away on April 12th as I was on my way home. I stayed home for a week without pay. Then Social Security wouldn't let my Mother access his account which placed her in a predicament. So I filed again against my Unemployment to have a little extra money to help my Mother out in case she needed rent money. What can I do in this situation?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: West Virginia

Already Tried:
I have done nothing. I have a letter from Unemployment stating that they will be sending me out a survey to fill out.

Submitted: 341 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 341 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

In order to assist you I will need some clarification of your facts. Are you saying that you were working while collecting unemployment benefits and that you did not report that? How long did that go on? If that is not what you are saying please clarify what it is specifically that you did which violates the law. Thanks

Customer replied 341 days and 16 hours ago.

I was hired at the end of March 2012, and yes I was collecting unemployment benefits. This has went on for about a month.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 341 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello again,

Alright, well if this is only a month of benefits you are talking about, there is no real threat of criminal prosecution here. States don't have the money to prosecute most claimants for UI fraud. Therefore unless there is an egregious case that went on more months and added up to a sizable amount of money, all they are going to do is to demand repayment of your UI benefits. The only issue is whether they are going to try to demand repayment of all benefits you received for the entire unemployed (and extra month or so) or whether they are going to just demand repayment of the period where you were working and collecting UI benefits without reporting. Technically, if the State finds fraud, they can attempt to collect everything you ever received. However, if you appeal that decision, you are likely to succeed in only having to repay the amount you received when you were working.

You can provide a statement to the State or not, that is up to you. However, they have access to your earnings records, so they can put together the facts without your cooperation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1170
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 341 days and 16 hours ago.

Will this require me to go to court and how far in the future can I expect that?

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 341 days and 16 hours ago.

No, if you receive a determination that you must repay any or all of your UI benefits, then that is it unless you appeal it. If you appeal, then the appeal is decided in an Administrative setting. So, that is not a court of law. At most, there might be an Admin Hearing, which may even be by phone. If you do have to appear in person, which isn't likely, it is not a court but just an office and this is not a civil or criminal proceeding but just an administrative hearing.

One step at a time though. You have to wait to see what their determination is. If you agree with it, then no hearing is necessary and you make arrangements to repay the overpayment.

Customer replied 341 days and 16 hours ago.

thank you so much you really relieved some of the pressure I was feeling.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 341 days and 16 hours ago.

You're welcome and best of luck to you.

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
67 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC