Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hey, Im currently facing theft charge (under 500) in Tx. My

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1335
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

Hey, I'm currently facing theft charge (under 500) in Tx. My criminal attorney is working on getting me a Pre trail package and has advised me not to pay restitution to the victim which is Macy's . But I have been getting phone calls from their representing attorney firm lately and sounds like they have maybe filed a lawsuit against me. My attorney assured me there's nothing to worry about, but he also said that he is not expert on that civil part. So I'm worried. I don't want to do anything to jeperodize my case, but yet it sounds like If I don't pay them now I might just got myself into another trouble. HELP Please!!!!!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Having a criminal attorney helping with my theft charge but no help on my civil part as wether or not to pay Macy's Civil Claim.

Submitted: 382 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied382 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

If the criminal charges are pending, and restitution is going to be a part of the deal, your attorney is correct that you shouldn't pay anything yet. Also, if you have an attorney, you should inform whoever is contacting you that you are represented by a lawyer.

If you have been sued in civil court, you would have been served with a summons and complaint. IF that hasn't happened, it is not likely that you've been sued.

Usually, a civil suit isn't filed until the criminal case is completed - because if restitution is made, there may be no need for a civil case.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1335
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
I'm 28 male, the detectives are calling my home all day today 5/17/2013
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
I have two dui in the last 6 years and I got another one but 5/12/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan