Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently on probation in Henderson County in Texas and

 

Customer Question

I am currently on probation in Henderson County in Texas and am looking at moving to Midland Texas for work. My charge is manslaughter (from a car accident I had) i still have a little over 3 years left on my term. Can I transfer?

Submitted: 343 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 343 days and 11 hours ago.


TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It depends on the county you are moving to.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In Texas, in order to transfer probation, the receiving county must accept the transfer. They are not legally obligated to accept it, but, in my experience, they usually do.

Customer :

ok, so no matter the charges

Customer :

if they accept the transfer its all good

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, the charge does not matter.

Customer :

ok awesome

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, once they accept, you can move as you want.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Does that answer your question?

Customer :

can the judge i had over my case decline my motion to transfer?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Technically, yes, but I've never seen a judge get involved in a probation transfer.

Customer :

ok, thank you

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If you violate the terms of your probation, you will be returned to his court for the revocation.

Customer :

right, i understand most the law because of my job.. I install and service ignition interlock devices

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. I just want you to have all the information.

Customer :

I just did not know with my chargers

Customer :

charges*

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The charge does not matter. I've seen Murder, aggravated Sexual Assault, and almost every other type of charge transfered.

Customer :

ok, awesome

Customer :

thanks so much

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer :

no sir that's it

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. If I can't do anything else for you, please click ACCEPT.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Have a good evening.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1034
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC