Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is doing state time right now at Talledega Co. Jail

 
CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 64
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and direct
Positive
Very detailed and helpful advice. Thank you very much!
Positive
Your information has really helped me know I still have a chance of getting some...
Positive
really helped out alot. thanx

Customer Question

My son is doing state time right now at Talledega Co. Jail  Al. which was just set up since the tornados hit Limestone Prison. I am using his AIS 278489 number but cannot come up with any information concerning his placement or release date. Ive checked out another person there and with their AIS number it came right up .

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
every inmate search I can find

Submitted: 346 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied 346 days and 6 hours ago.


CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Hi and thanks for your question. Have you tried calling the jail directly, and asking for his status? You will need his full name and date of birth. The sheriff's office at the jail should be able to provide you with the information you need. I would just call the jail directly. Sometimes you may be on hold a long time, but eventually you will get through. Let me know if I have answered your questions. And good luck to you and your son.

Customer :

why would his info with his AIS # XXX come up automatically like the other inmate had asked for me to check on for him and it popped right up with the release date , etc.

Customer :

does this mean that the state of Alabama has my son's records screwed up?

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

It could be especially since there was the tornado - sometimes things get lost in the shuffle. The only people that will really be able to answer that question is the jail or prison itself... If you want to contact him or know where he is, you can call as I suggested, or write him a letter and ask him. Also, if you have the ability, you might actually just go over there. Really there is no way to know what is wrong with his number on this end; the jail may be able to tell you. I am glad he is OK and you know where he is. Good luck and I hope this helps ease your concerns.

 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC