Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can another (not my officer) ask an employee of mine if Im on probabtion and what is

 

Customer Question

can another (not my officer) ask an employee of mine if I'm on probabtion and what is your boss name..I'm on probation and she was my DWI class instructor..but the employee didn't know i was on probation.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 341 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 341 days and 14 hours ago.


TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Legally, there is nothing prohibiting a probation officer from telling someone another person is on probation.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The fact that a person is on probation is a matter of public record, so the probation officer is not disclosing private or non-public information.

Customer :

Thanks, I just felt weird for the employee to come to work and ask me (her boss) if I was on probation. I have had my job for 8 yrs and got a dwi and didn't want anyone at my work to know.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Whether the person should be talking about probationers is another issue. It may be a violation of internal policy.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I understand. As I'm sure you are aware, the fact that a person has been convicted of a crime is public record. It is never against the law to talk about matters of public record.

Customer :

I really can't believe that another officer not my officer would ask about me? Just seems kinda strange to me.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It is definitely strange.

Customer :

I wanted to hire an attorney on this just because i feel that is outta hand..the employee told her (the officer) I'm not sure if she is on probabtion and if she is she would never discuss this at work. I was just floored about the approach from an employee and never thought past the question really. Public records is a good point.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You should consider reporting it to the officer's supervisor.

Customer :

K thanks. I was looking into your service online, you can get questions on about anything here. Im looking into the monthly sub. now.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

For most people, a subscription is a good investment.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I can't do anything else for you, please click ACCEPT. Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1034
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC