Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the statues for Okalhoma and the federal of owning

 

Customer Question

What are the statues for Okalhoma and the federal of owning a sawed off shotgun that has no kick but but a pistol type handle Could that be called an any other gun And if you get caught with it for a first time arrested on anything what r the chances of gettting aquitted by a jury trial when the police entered without a search warrant with just a knock and talk call is this knock and talk call part of aCounties policy and is that even an oklahoma law?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Hired 2 different attorneys and they can not answer the question they say they will look it up and have not heard from them on this question

Submitted: 353 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 353 days and 5 hours ago.


Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Federal law under 18 USC 922 (k) makes sawed off shotguns illegal. It reads as follows

Samuel-II :

18 USC § 922(k), (o) & (v); 26 USC § 5861.

Punishable by up to 5 or 10 years imprisonment, depending upon specific violation.

A. Any machine gun, fully automatic firearm

or any part designed or intended exclusively for

use in such weapon;

B. Any firearm silencer

, including any device, or part thereof, designed to silence, muffle or

diminish the report of a firearm;

C. Sawed-off shotgun

with a barrel length of less than 18" or overall length less than 26";

D. Sawed-off rifle

with a barrel length of less than 16" or overall length less than 26";

E. Destructive device

;

F. Semi-automatic assault weapon manufactured after October 1, 1993;

OR

G. Any firearm which lacks a serial number or contains an

altered or obliterated serial number

Samuel-II :

Knock and Talk searches are legal in OK. However, you should have been advised that you could reject the entrance unless they got a warrant.

Samuel-II :

If you were not told that, then you can file a Motion stating you were not so advised and evidence could then be inadmissible.

Samuel-II :

It may be rejected, but you need to file that motion to preserve this issue for any appeals

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 4032
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan