Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a domestic violence charge was remanded to the file because

 

Customer Question

If a domestic violence charge was remanded to the file because the witness did not show up, can the same charge be brought against the defendant again?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mississippi

Already Tried:
It is my understanding that the officers who came to the call, are the ones who actually filed the charges. They were in court, but the victim was not.

Submitted: 371 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 371 days and 17 hours ago.


TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Did the prosecutor ask for a continuance?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Was a jury selected or any witnesses called?

Customer :

It was a misdemenor charge, so there was no jury. The witness was the victim, who did not show up. No continuance was asked for.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Did the judge dismiss the case? What happened when the witness did not show up?

Customer :

The judgment reads "remanded to file". The victim could not show up due to the fact that she had no one to watch her 2 year old. She was suppose to drop the child off at day care, but the

Customer :

If something is remanded to the file, can the victim go back to the court and bring the charges up again

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

"remanded to file" does not necessarily mean that charges were dropped. It just means that the case was sent back to the agency that filed it. While that specific case is dropped, they can refile.

Customer :

The defendent told the victim that if she would not show up to court, that he would agree to a divorce and have his lawyer draw up the paperwork, which is the victims ulimate goal. It is an abusive situation. If he does not hold up his end of the bargin can the victim bring the same domestic violence charge back again?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, but the fact that the victim was willing to not pursue the charges to gain a benefit in the divorce proceedings will make the victim a less credible witness, and may ultimately lose the case.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Either domestic violence was committed or it wasn't.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It it was, it should be prosecuted.

Customer :

It was domestic violence, but the victim is so anxious to get out of the situation, that she agreed to no show up. I am her friend and trying to help her. She has no money for a lawyer. I am very angry that she made this decision. She had him...now I think she is screwed. Thanks for your help.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. I hope things work out.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please click ACCEPT. Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1038
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan