Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Promote a hotel room in adult website for swinger and affair site can be considerer as pro

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1672
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Promote a hotel room in adult website for swinger and affair site can be considerer as prostitution by the law ? Our goal is to put to adult who voluntary accept a metting in a Hotel we are planing to open a website and we are considerer (book a room Now button) ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Reading about internet sex crime and others

Submitted: 340 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 340 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Prostitution is partly defined in Oklahoma as:

§21 1025: Bawdy house, etc. Penalty
Every person who keeps any bawdy house, house of ill fame, of assignation, or of prostitution, or any other house or place for persons to visit for unlawful sexual intercourse, or for any other lewd, obscene or indecent purpose, is guilty of a Misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined in any sum not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) for each offense.

§21 1026: Disorderly house
Every person who keeps any disorderly house, or any house of public resort by which the peace, comfort or decency of the immediate neighborhood is habitually disturbed, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

§21 1027: Letting building for unlawful purposes
Every person who lets any building or portion of any building knowing that it is intended to be used for any purpose declared punishable by this article, or who otherwise permits any building or portion of a building to be so used, is guilty of a misdemeanor.


So is this prostitution? Possibly. There is the possibility of the prostitution law being overly broad. In Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601 (1973), the Court states "[W]here conduct and not merely speech is involved, we believe that the overbreadth of a statute must not only be real, but substantial as well, judged in relation to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep."

Swing clubs have traditionally kept a quiet scene for a reason. Even though their activities are legal by most jurisdictional definitions of prostitution, they still want to keep out of the limelight to avoid publicity. Overzealous prosecutors egged on by conservative coalitions may prosecute the individuals involved in such affairs and then have a jury of 12 peers decide whether swinging is prostitution or not, which is embarrassing, even if someone is eventually found not guilty. In addition, prosecutors often find miscellaneous charges to fit as well - serving alcohol without a license, business without a license, etc.

Ergo, most swinging activities are advised to be private affairs. Clubs generally hold activities at their premises and not in hotels because a hotel employee may call the police thinking that actual prostitution is going on, and then the whole matter blows up in everyone' faces.

Ergo, it is best not to utilize hotels for official functions and keep to a club premises or private home.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded/rated by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 340 days and 3 hours ago.

Well my website is not going to be in Oklahoma this website is to be use arround the world and all over USA just for Adult People who Accept to be Part of this organization or group they have option to book a dinner a date and also a room in a Hotel from arround the world and all USA

 

If we estipulate at the beginning with Warning and TOS te be clear about this site is not to practique or soliciting prostitution also if both party agree to press the button GET a ROOM both have to agree on pay same equal amount of money for this service

 

i understant prostitution is when someone receive money in exchange of sex

 

but if both party pay same equal amount of moeny to get a ROOM anywhere in USA and agree to not recive anything in exchange exept the Hotel Room .

 

So far this is what i found

 

 

The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution offers one level of legal protection, allowing for people to associate with whomever they choose. The second level comes from the federal Communications Decency Act of 1996, which affords those who operate Web sites broad protection from the consequences of content the sites did not generate...The paying of money does not in any way change that dynamic. Nothing is illegal about creating a site that people use to meet up, even if the purpose of the meeting is for sex. And as long as people not associated with the Web site are creating content - ads or profiles or what have you - the site itself is not responsible for that content."

 

Thank

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 340 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

I was using OK law, but you will find similar law and similar attitudes in all jurisdictions.

If we estipulate at the beginning with Warning and TOS te be clear about this site is not to practique or soliciting prostitution also if both party agree to press the button GET a ROOM both have to agree on pay same equal amount of money for this service...


The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution offers one level of legal protection, allowing for people to associate with whomever they choose. The second level comes from the federal Communications Decency Act of 1996, which affords those who operate Web sites broad protection from the consequences of content the sites did not generate...The paying of money does not in any way change that dynamic. Nothing is illegal about creating a site that people use to meet up, even if the purpose of the meeting is for sex. And as long as people not associated with the Web site are creating content - ads or profiles or what have you - the site itself is not responsible for that content."


You are quoting Matt Zimmerman. You are not quoting a Court's legal opinion that sets precedent, but an opinion of a pundit. His quote carries no legal weight.

One can argue ad nauseum about the Constitutionality of swinging. That is not what I am talking about. While there is a constitutional basis for engaging in swinging and you are free to do so, this will not stop the local authorities from attempting to prosecute you under guise of prostitution. If you wish to risk being pulled into court and becoming a local news spectacle and have your name forever be attached to a local scandal in order to possibly set precedent for the matter, you are free to do so.

I am simply telling you that using third party hotels is not a good idea because this leaves too many red flags and the authorities are bound to step in and investigate. Again, for that reason, swingers generally only practice their matter in swinger's clubs (registered as private clubs and generally not touched by the police) or at home.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people are morally wronged but have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded/rated by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1672
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC