Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Cook county, IL. I am currently on felony probabtion

 
Legal-Guru's Avatar
  • Answered by:Legal-Guru
  • Criminal Justice Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 985
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Fantastic!
Positive
thank you for your "assistance". It was "very" helpful!
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
Thank you I have been looking for A stright answer and been given the run around...
Positive
Not the answer I was hoping for, but with our Government not surprised. It...
Positive
no bells and whistles. just the straight scoop
Positive
I like you answers. Their very detailed!
Positive
Ill be able to rest now and get some sleep before court in the morning. Thank...

Customer Question

I live in Cook county, IL. I am currently on Felony probabtion in mchenry county, IL for unlawful possesion of a controlled substance(cocaine) and unlawful possesion of paraphinalia. I have been completed all 20 hrs of required drug and alcohol treatment and am finsihing up the required community service 30 hrs. Last month I went to my probation meeting and they did a drug test. Today a month later when I went back for my probation meeting she informed me that I failed the drug test last month and that they would be testing me every month from now on. If I failed they would have to send my case back to the McHenry circuit court where I was orignially tried. I am pretty sure I failed the drug test today. What do I do? Am I going to go to jail or just have a court date set? What do I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Submitted: 342 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 342 days and 7 hours ago.

You very well could go to jail if they move to revoke your probation. Here's what I would do. You need to be proactive. Obviously, quit using so that you do not fail any more drug tests, but you also need to get yourself in a drug treatment program preferably an inpatient program and let your probation officer know the details.

There are no guarantees, but more than anything else showing that you are taking steps to address your drug problem gives you the best chance of avoiding jail.

Customer replied 342 days and 7 hours ago.

Should I hire a criminal defense lawyer or will a public defender be able to help me with this situation? I can not afford the same lawyer I orginally used and they didnt seem to help me with my original case very much. I am physically handicapped and need to keep my job and my health insurance. If there is anything else that you think i can do to stay out of jail please help me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 342 days and 7 hours ago.

If positive drug tests are your only violations, that is what you need to address and be proactive about it. By being proactive it's possible you might head off an attempt to revoke your probation and the need for an attorney.

If they still do try to revoke your probation, a public defender is fine assuming you qualify. (You must be indigent to qualify for one.) Whatever attorney you have, public defender or hired counsel, you will have given them a lot to work with by proactively getting into treatment. Of course, there cannot be any more positive drug tests.

Good luck to you.

Expert TypeCriminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 985
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC