Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is the fourth time I have asked the same question and

 
CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 64
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and direct
Positive
Very detailed and helpful advice. Thank you very much!
Positive
Your information has really helped me know I still have a chance of getting some...
Positive
really helped out alot. thanx

Customer Question

This is the fourth time I have asked the same question and have not yet received an answer! My adult son was at a party two months ago and had a verbal altercation with an alcoholic male whose blood alcohol later tested at 0.28. My son's was 0.04. The man pulled my son close to him and hit him in the jaw. My son acted in self defense and hit the man in the neck. Unfortunately, he was holding a wine glass and cut the man in the back of the neck. Police were called. My son waived his rights and spoke to the police admitting that the struck the man. Three weeks later he was charged with misdemeanor battery and pled not guilty. Today at a pretrial conference, the prosecution asked for and received a continuance until May 24th to develop further evidence. The prosecution is now talking about a charge of "mutual combatants". Is this good or bad for my son? What does it mean? This is a self defense case that has gotten out of hand.

 



Already Tried:
My son has retained an attorney, pled not guilty, and is facing probably trial for defending himself against a drunken man.

Submitted: 381 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied381 days and 11 hours ago.


CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Typically it is illegal for people to engage in a fight, even if both are at fault - this is the mutual combat mentioned. You ask if this is good or bad for your son, and I would say it is good in that the DA is considering a mutual combat situation rather than just a straight battery against your son. On the other hand, it would be better if your son had counsel and the case is either dismissed or he is found not guilty at a trial. Please be sure he has a lawyer, either a hired lawyer or a public defender. If he does not have money to hire his own lawyer, he can ask the court to appoint him one. I hope this helps.

Customer :

My son has retained an attorney who has advised him that his case is winnable at trial. How could the case be dismissed without a trial? If he is found guilty in a mutual combat situation what does this mean? Will he have a permanent criminal record?

Customer :

I understood I could ask more questions. How can I do this when the expert is "offline"?

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Sometimes a prosecutor can move the court to dismiss a case, prior to or even during trial. If your son has a lawyer who believes that they can win the case at trial, that sounds good. If he is found guilty then he will have a conviction and all records are always "permanent" unless it is actually expunged which may or may not be available in your jurisdiction.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Does this answer your question more fully?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 64
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Licensed since 1985 representing those accused of crime.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied381 days and 9 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

 
Tweet

4 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan