How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88680
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has ticket with for DWI/DUI The police indicates this: Driving

Customer Question

My son has ticket with for DWI/DUI
The police indicates this:
Driving while intoxicatedevident by odor, admission of consumption, and poor performance; Failed to drive within a single lane.
The alcohol level is 0.11.
What penalty is he should expect?
Please describe all the possible fines and possibility of reducing the charge to a lower level.
He is a student at MZZOU and went to a club, and was stopped whle returning from it.
This is Missouri.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Is this his first offense? Is he under 21?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
First offence
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry, is he under 21?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is 22
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. For starters, this is a misdemeanor arrest, meaning he is going to have an arrest record from this occurrence, if he is convicted he will have to report that conviction on job applications and even rental applications. The charge is punishable by up to 6 months in jail and a fine of up to $500. Jail is not given in 99% of the cases for a first offense. He also received a 15 day temporary license which has instructions on filing an appeal and he needs to file that appeal with DMV regarding his license suspension as soon as possible to seek at least a hardship license. He is likely going to get a 12 month probation and suspended jail sentence plus the fine. But this is only on the criminal portion of the case.

MO also has an administrative punishment that is in ADDITION to the criminal penalty and that is a 30 day license suspension plus a 60 day restricted license for a total of 90 days. He will also have to attend a substance abuse DUI school at his expense.

This means your son needs to hire an attorney to try to keep his fines at a minimum and he needs to file the request for the suspension hearing before the 15 day license runs out and this will at the very least extend the time before his 30 day suspension begins.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88680
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You say to reduce fees. What fees are possible except the fine of less than $500. If he does not want to reduce these $500, should he hire an attorney, which is way expensive?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I accepted by mistake. I kne all these things.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry, we have no clue what people know or do not know unless they tell us, which you did not do in your initial question. The fact you say you knew all of this, means you know it all to be legally correct and the fact you did say "what penalty should he expect?" indicates you had some question about the penalty.

I am afraid your son is going to be making a big mistake here going alone without an attorney and not using an attorney because it is "way expensive" means he is going to typically end up with the maximum fine. Even if he cannot afford an attorney, he can qualify for a public defender at the very least.

As far as reducing the charge, chances of this are slim to none because Mothers Against Drunk Driving monitor all of these cases and with such a high blood alcohol reading the prosecutor will not reduce this charge in most all likelihood.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is the maximum fine? You mean $500 or something hidden?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
There are costs involved here, such as the costs of the DUI substance abuse program (approximately $200), but the court and waive the $500 fine and can substitute community service instead of the money fine. Additionally, the MO court can add a requirement of installation of an ignition interlock device and monitoring, which costs up to $200 to install and has a monthly monitoring fee of up to $100 and can be ordered for up to 2 years upon reinstatement of the license. The interlock is used for people with high blood alcohol readings and your son's reading is right at the point where it is considered high. Thus, all of these fees add up and it is something that an attorney can seek to reduce.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Am I being charged for every accepted answer?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You have only clicked on accept one time, so you have not been charged more than that one time and you are not expected to click accept each and every reply.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Did you give me full information about all sorts of fines?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
One other thing involved is he will need to submit proof of insurance through an SR-22, which means that the insurance rates he pays will increased rate for insurance. Another thing is each specific county court adds court costs to all other fines which can be $100 or so depending on the specific court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.